KudoZ home » English to French » Medical: Instruments

reposable

French translation: Reposable = instrument réutilisable mais à durée de vie limitée de façon précise


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:reposable
French translation:Reposable = instrument réutilisable mais à durée de vie limitée de façon précise
Entered by: Drmanu49

13:26 Jul 5, 2007
English to French translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Instruments
English term or phrase: reposable
The company also produces laparoscopic instrument kits and *reposable* sterilization trays.
(...)
In addition to single use instruments, XX manufactures a line of reusable/*reposable* instruments for access as well as reusable endoscopic clip appliers and open staplers.

Dans un texte marketing de présentation d'une entreprise, je me retrouve avec des termes médicaux pas toujours faciles à traduire.
Que signifie "reposable" en anglais dans ce contexte ?
Est-ce que c'est un calque du français utilisé tel quel en anglais ?

Merci d'avance
Elodie Rousseau
Mexico
Reposable = instrument réutilisable mais à durée de vie limitée de façon précise
Explanation:
Reposable i.e. can be used a predetermined number of times


MARKING REPOSABLE INSTRUMENTS VERSUS MAINTAINING A LOG. The robotic instruments used at UIHC are reposable so they only can MARKING REPOSABLE INSTRUMENTS VERSUS MAINTAINING A LOG. The robotic instruments used at UIHC are reposable so they only can be used a predetermined number of times.

Ces instruments ont une. durée de vie limitée mais sont réutilisables. ..... chirurgie robotisée et conventionnelle en montrant que l’utilisation ...
www.urofrance.org/lienbiblio.php?ref=PU-2006-00160003&type=... -
Selected response from:

Drmanu49
France
Grading comment
Merci à tous pour vos explications.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Reposable = instrument réutilisable mais à durée de vie limitée de façon précise
Drmanu49
4 +1reutilisable
cristina estanislau
5reusableVjekoslav Pavic


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
reusable


Explanation:
It is opposite to disposable or single use

Vjekoslav Pavic
Croatia
Native speaker of: Croatian
Notes to answerer
Asker: D'accord, mais quelle est la différence entre "reusable" et "reposable" ?


59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
reutilisable


Explanation:
I think the difference is that reposable - is when a device has some parts that can be used more than once, after sterilization, but only a certain number of times.

Specifically designed for the new Reposable (disassembled) Laparoscopic hand instruments


    Reference: http://www.patentstorm.us/patents/6779715-description.html
    Reference: http://www.millenniumsurgical.com/main.asp?uri=1003&di=14
cristina estanislau
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU: réutilisable
1 day18 hrs
  -> merci gilles

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Reposable = instrument réutilisable mais à durée de vie limitée de façon précise


Explanation:
Reposable i.e. can be used a predetermined number of times


MARKING REPOSABLE INSTRUMENTS VERSUS MAINTAINING A LOG. The robotic instruments used at UIHC are reposable so they only can MARKING REPOSABLE INSTRUMENTS VERSUS MAINTAINING A LOG. The robotic instruments used at UIHC are reposable so they only can be used a predetermined number of times.

Ces instruments ont une. durée de vie limitée mais sont réutilisables. ..... chirurgie robotisée et conventionnelle en montrant que l’utilisation ...
www.urofrance.org/lienbiblio.php?ref=PU-2006-00160003&type=... -

Drmanu49
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 1565
Grading comment
Merci à tous pour vos explications.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lionel CHEVALIER: lionel chevalier - spécialisé en médecine, chirurgie e dentaire
20 days
  -> Thank you Lionel.