KudoZ home » English to French » Medical: Instruments

over-bandage

French translation: Bande de protection ou protecteur de bandage/pansement


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:over-bandage
French translation:Bande de protection ou protecteur de bandage/pansement
Entered by: Drmanu49

15:46 Jul 5, 2007
English to French translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Instruments
English term or phrase: over-bandage
If you use a bandage, the sensor may not penetrate the skin and the system will not work.
NOTE:Because of differences in skin type, exercise, weather, and other factors, sensor adhesion may vary.
You may want to use an over-bandage in certain conditions.

"surbandage" n'a rien donné sur Google et je ne connais pas l'équivalent. Est-ce que ça pourrait être un filet de maintien ou qq chose comme ça?

Merci d'avance!
Florence LOUIS
France
Bande de protection ou protecteur de bandage/pansement
Explanation:
Les modelages et protecteurs de bandage ProtectaCast vous permettent de prendre un bain ou une douche tout en protégeant votre bandage.
www.protectacast.com/fr/index.htm - 27k

Bande de protection sous contention. ... elastique : En boîte individuelle Bande élastique adhésive. Hypoallergénique. Pansement compressif : Le pansement ...
www.medistore.fr/index.php?cPath=0000000146_0000000194 - 61k -
Selected response from:

Drmanu49
France
Grading comment
étant donné que je ne peux utiliser ni pansement ni support (déjà utilisés pour d'autres termes dans mon texte), j'ai opté pour bande de protection. Merci à tous
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Bande de protection ou protecteur de bandage/pansement
Drmanu49
4Pansements protecteurxxx::::::::::
3bandage en double
A Boukheit
3le supportliz askew


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
bandage en double


Explanation:
...

A Boukheit
Algeria
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 4

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Pansements protecteur


Explanation:
Trouvé dans dico. essais cliniques

xxx::::::::::
Iraq
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 54

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
le support


Explanation:
Silvadene: Silvadene is probably the best burn topical medication for second and third degree burns. To work it is applied using sterile technique - over the cleaned and debrided burn area - WASHED AND BLISTERS/ DEAD SKIN/ FLUIDS GONE and CLEANED with soap and water the entire burn area is lightly covered (not rubbed in) with the white silvadene cream. Covered with a sterile dressing and an over bandage where possible. The silvadene is used for 4 days or untill the wound is showing signs of healing. THEN SWITCH to Neosporin or Bacitricin. Don't continue to use Silvadene over the whole healing process as it will slow healing once the new cells are forming.

Notice "Soins d'urgence"
- [ Translate this page ]
Brûlure, Infection, Protéger les brûlures contre les souillures ou corps étrangers. Se laver les mains; Appliquer des cartouches de pansement stérile ou un ...
www.fundp.ac.be/institution/admcen/sippt/secours/notice.htm... - 33k - Cached - Similar pages

Support = overbandage?

http://209.85.135.104/search?q=cache:rw8igKV4ofcJ:www.greyst...





liz askew
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 63

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Bande de protection ou protecteur de bandage/pansement


Explanation:
Les modelages et protecteurs de bandage ProtectaCast vous permettent de prendre un bain ou une douche tout en protégeant votre bandage.
www.protectacast.com/fr/index.htm - 27k

Bande de protection sous contention. ... elastique : En boîte individuelle Bande élastique adhésive. Hypoallergénique. Pansement compressif : Le pansement ...
www.medistore.fr/index.php?cPath=0000000146_0000000194 - 61k -

Drmanu49
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 1561
Grading comment
étant donné que je ne peux utiliser ni pansement ni support (déjà utilisés pour d'autres termes dans mon texte), j'ai opté pour bande de protection. Merci à tous