KudoZ home » English to French » Medical: Instruments

counter scale

French translation: échelle de contrôle ou contre échelle


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:counter scale
French translation:échelle de contrôle ou contre échelle
Entered by: Drmanu49

18:22 Oct 31, 2007
English to French translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Instruments / stereotactic arc
English term or phrase: counter scale
Bonjour,

Voilà je cherche ce terme en français partout. Quelqu'un connait-il la traduction ? Merci.

Explication : "The "counter scale" is a second scale in addition to the "main" scale. It is placed on the opposite side of the main scale, and is a complement to the main scale. Therefore it's called a "counter scale" (it has nothing to do with "count").
The Swedish translation should be "motskala".
Céline Débiton
échelle de contrôle ou contre échelle
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Drmanu49
France
Grading comment
Merci à vous pour votre aide. Et merci à BBY pour sa proposition.
Bonne continuation.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2balance de Roberval ou balance de comptoirBBY
3échelle de contrôle ou contre échelle
Drmanu49


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
counter scale (urgent, thanks)
échelle de contrôle ou contre échelle


Explanation:
.

Drmanu49
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 1565
Grading comment
Merci à vous pour votre aide. Et merci à BBY pour sa proposition.
Bonne continuation.
Notes to answerer
Asker: J'avais pensé à une sorte de règle mais je ne sais pas si "contre-règle" ou "règle de contrôle" serait équivalent à votre proposition.


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
counter scale (urgent, thanks)
balance de Roberval ou balance de comptoir


Explanation:
dixit Termium

BBY
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Papillonbleu9
26 mins

agree  GILOU
10 hrs

neutral  Drmanu49: As a medical intrument???
4 days