KudoZ home » English to French » Medical: Instruments

epoch

French translation: époque


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:epoch
French translation:époque
Entered by: Céline Débiton

14:31 Nov 6, 2007
English to French translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Instruments
English term or phrase: epoch
Bonjour à tous,

Je trouve "période" pour ce terme et je n'arrive pas à savoir si c'est correct dans ce contexte... Quelqu'un pourrait-il m'aider ? Merci !

Définition : "An **epoch** is a section of the incoming continuous defined by the occurrence of an event and the time limits and tmax with respect to that event. We will call the event determining the zero time of an epoch a trigger event."
Céline Débiton
époque
Explanation:
Période arbitraire d'enregistrement EEG.
(Dictionnaire Gladstone)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 56 mins (2007-11-06 15:27:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.wipo.int/pctdb/en/wo.jsp?WO=1989/05606

The total time of all quiescent periods occurring within an epoch, for example, 10 minutes is then calculated and displayed.

La durée totale de toutes les périodes quiescentes se produisant dans une époque, par exemple de 10 minutes, est ensuite calculée et affichée.
Selected response from:

Thierry Renon
France
Grading comment
Merci pour votre aide et merci à Drmanu49 aussi !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4époque
Thierry Renon
4période ou durée
Drmanu49


  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
époque


Explanation:
Période arbitraire d'enregistrement EEG.
(Dictionnaire Gladstone)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 56 mins (2007-11-06 15:27:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.wipo.int/pctdb/en/wo.jsp?WO=1989/05606

The total time of all quiescent periods occurring within an epoch, for example, 10 minutes is then calculated and displayed.

La durée totale de toutes les périodes quiescentes se produisant dans une époque, par exemple de 10 minutes, est ensuite calculée et affichée.

Thierry Renon
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 6
Grading comment
Merci pour votre aide et merci à Drmanu49 aussi !

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxmistahara: Agree!
14 mins
  -> Merci !

agree  GILOU
44 mins
  -> Merci (et salut Gilles !)

agree  Claire Chapman
6 hrs
  -> Merci Claire !

agree  Michael Lotz
6 hrs
  -> Merci Michael !

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
période ou durée


Explanation:
débutant par l'évènement déclencheur.

La durée moyenne des attaques traitées était de 33,4 heures, soit trois fois moins ... complète et rapide : tmax de 0,6 heure, biodisponibilité de 92 %. ...
linkinghub.elsevier.com/retrieve/pii/S0248866305003541

Drmanu49
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 1565