KudoZ home » English to French » Medical: Instruments

Access cathether

French translation: cathéter d'accès


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Access cathether
French translation:cathéter d'accès
Entered by: Valérie Lapotre

09:10 Nov 7, 2007
English to French translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Instruments
English term or phrase: Access cathether
J'ai une liste d'instruments médicaux, dont "delivery cathether", le cathéter de pose, mais aussi "access catheter". S'agit-il d'un cathéther central??
Merci!
Valérie Lapotre
France
sonde (cathéter) d'accès
Explanation:
http://www.wipo.int/pctdb/en/wo.jsp?WO=1997/13451

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-11-07 10:11:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

cathéter central est juste aussi (glossaire Kudoz)

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/1582356

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-11-07 10:29:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

pas forcément d'accès vasculaire, peut être aissi d'accès veineux..
Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
Merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4cathéter d’accès vasculaire
Drmanu49
3 +1sonde (cathéter) d'accès
GILOU


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
access cathether
sonde (cathéter) d'accès


Explanation:
http://www.wipo.int/pctdb/en/wo.jsp?WO=1997/13451

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-11-07 10:11:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

cathéter central est juste aussi (glossaire Kudoz)

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/1582356

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-11-07 10:29:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

pas forcément d'accès vasculaire, peut être aissi d'accès veineux..

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 781
Grading comment
Merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lionel CHEVALIER
6 hrs

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
access cathether
cathéter d’accès vasculaire


Explanation:
Un cathéter d’accès vasculaire est un tube long et fin qui est placé dans une ... Un cathéter d’accès peut servir à administrer des transfusions sanguines. ...
www.radiologyinfo.ca/default.aspx?page=61 - 222k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days6 hrs (2007-11-10 15:39:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sonde est impropre ici.

Drmanu49
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 1561