KudoZ home » English to French » Medical: Instruments

Scan Head

French translation: tête de lecture


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Scan Head
French translation:tête de lecture
Entered by: Tehmina Akulyan

03:56 Feb 23, 2008
English to French translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Instruments / Eye care device
English term or phrase: Scan Head
Uncap scan head. Allow scan head to warm up for 15 minutes before use.

Des idees?
Tehmina Akulyan
tête de balayage (lecture)
Explanation:
A scan head (22) housing an optical subsystem is rotatably connected (40) with a ... Une tête de lecture (22) logeant un sous-système optique est montée ...
www.wipo.org/pctdb/en/wo.jsp?wo=1993021600 - 16k

éclairés tandis que la tête de balayage se déplace à une vitesse cible stable, ... that can be illuminated while the scan head is traveling at a steady, ...
www.wipo.int/pctdb/fr/ia.jsp?ia=US2006/046286 - 15k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-02-23 05:45:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Selon contexte...
Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
Merci!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2tête de balayage (lecture)
GILOU
4Préchauffage de l'embout de sonde
Drmanu49


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
scan head
tête de balayage (lecture)


Explanation:
A scan head (22) housing an optical subsystem is rotatably connected (40) with a ... Une tête de lecture (22) logeant un sous-système optique est montée ...
www.wipo.org/pctdb/en/wo.jsp?wo=1993021600 - 16k

éclairés tandis que la tête de balayage se déplace à une vitesse cible stable, ... that can be illuminated while the scan head is traveling at a steady, ...
www.wipo.int/pctdb/fr/ia.jsp?ia=US2006/046286 - 15k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-02-23 05:45:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Selon contexte...

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 781
Grading comment
Merci!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxx::::::::::
1 hr

agree  Salima Post
6 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
scan head
Préchauffage de l'embout de sonde


Explanation:
Préchauffage : 5 secondes (diagnostic du système à la mise en .... Remarque : L’ASM-990 et la sonde sélectionnée par le client sont ...
lpsc.in2p3.fr/arnoud/Cours/documents/Licence1/PHY113%20Radioactivite/Notices/Victoreen%20ASM-990.pdf

vous offrant une excellente image de l’oreille et un examen auriculaire .... Embout de sonde préchauffé garantissant une exactitude. des résultats ...
www.welchallyn.com/documents/regions/SM2865FR RevB Primary ...

Drmanu49
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 1565