KudoZ home » English to French » Medical: Instruments

fusion-stabilizing

French translation: stabilisation avec (par) fusion


09:06 Mar 31, 2008
English to French translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Instruments / bur guard and attachments
English term or phrase: fusion-stabilizing
Fields of application include arthroscopic, orthopedic, otolaryngological, oral/maxillofacial, plastic/reconstructive, and neurosurgical procedures such as:
Posterior drilling, Laminectomy, Fusion-stabilizing, Intravertebral fusion and Revision.

J'ai pensé à "stabilisation par fusion" mais je ne suis pas trop sûre...Pouvez-vous m'aider?

Merci d'avance,

Nathalie
Nathalie Moulard
French translation:stabilisation avec (par) fusion
Explanation:
... et hémostase à la pince à coaguler, on va pouvoir pratiquer suivant les besoins une décompression du canal vertébral et une stabilisation avec fusion. ...
www.maitrise-orthop.com/viewPage.do?id=100 - 108k
Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
Merci de confirmer mon idée, il semble que mon client ait accepté aussi.

Nathalie
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1stabilisation de spondylodèse
Janet Ratziu
3 +1stabilisation avec (par) fusion
GILOU


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
stabilisation avec (par) fusion


Explanation:
... et hémostase à la pince à coaguler, on va pouvoir pratiquer suivant les besoins une décompression du canal vertébral et une stabilisation avec fusion. ...
www.maitrise-orthop.com/viewPage.do?id=100 - 108k


GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 781
Grading comment
Merci de confirmer mon idée, il semble que mon client ait accepté aussi.

Nathalie

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cjohnstone
1 hr

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
stabilisation de spondylodèse


Explanation:
I would tgink they are talking about a spinal fusion here.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2008-03-31 09:24:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

make that: think

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2008-03-31 09:25:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.cja-jca.org/cgi/content/abstract/49/5/461

Janet Ratziu
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Drmanu49
17 mins
  -> Merci Drmanu:)