KudoZ home » English to French » Medical: Instruments

sleeper implant

French translation: Implant dormant


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:sleeper implant
French translation:Implant dormant
Entered by: xxxLionel_M

12:48 Apr 21, 2008
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Medical: Instruments
English term or phrase: sleeper implant
dans le manuel d'implantation d'un appareil auditif BAHA.
Pro-Trans
France
Implant dormant
Explanation:
Je crois qu'il s'agit d'un implant "dormant", qui n'a pas pris, à différence d'un implant "actif".
Selected response from:

xxxLionel_M
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1implant de titane de secours (dormant en attendant son utilisation mais osseointégré)
Drmanu49
2 +2Implant dormantxxxLionel_M


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Implant dormant


Explanation:
Je crois qu'il s'agit d'un implant "dormant", qui n'a pas pris, à différence d'un implant "actif".


    Reference: http://209.85.135.104/search?q=cache:c-39ivhj4NkJ:www.baha-u...
xxxLionel_M
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 126
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
1 hr
  -> Merci Gilles

neutral  Drmanu49: Après renseignement ORL, c'est un implant de secours osséointégré si le premier ne fonctionne pas ou plus Lionel.
1 hr
  -> Merci Manu

agree  DR CHATONNETNÉ Pálma, MS, MA Translation
14 hrs
  -> Merci

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
implant de titane de secours (dormant en attendant son utilisation mais osseointégré)


Explanation:
Osseointegration is the process of the titanium fixture bonding to the bone. There is a high success rate for osseointegration above 95% according the latest studies in medical journals[citation needed]. Occasionally infection and other problems will prevent osseointegration from being successful. In these cases the patient will be given time to heal and further more cautious attempts at the surgical procedure can be made.

In many cases, the surgeon will implant a second "sleeper" receptacle for use should the initial receptor fail or be damaged.

A Bone Anchored Hearing Aid is a type of hearing aid based on bone conduction. ... In many cases, the surgeon will implant a second "sleeper" receptacle for ...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Bone_Anchored_Hearing_Aid - 33k -

A cochlear implant is very different from a hearing aid. Hearing aids amplify sounds so they may be detected by damaged ears. Cochlear implants bypass ...
www.nidcd.nih.gov/health/hearing/coch.asp - 26k -


Les indications de l’implant cochléaire dans les neuropathies auditives sont ...... théliale du capillaire passe alors d’un état dormant à un état actif dit ...
www.college-de-france.fr/media/pub_tra/UPL4815_cours_annuai... -

Un gêne contrôlant la croissance osseuse découvert à l'Université Catholique de .... Le plus petit implant cochléaire du monde à l'hôpital général de Vienne ...
www.informationhospitaliere.com/depechesTheme.php?theme=-1&... -


Le plus petit implant cochléaire du monde à l'hôpital général de Vienne ..... Un transposons artificiel "belle au bois dormant" aide à comprendre les ...
www.informationhospitaliere.com/depechesTheme.php?theme=-1&... -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-04-21 15:13:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The BAHA system consists of three components: a titanium implant, .... a second “sleeper” fixture during implant surgery in populations with relatively high ...
linkinghub.elsevier.com/retrieve/pii/S0030666506000727 -

Drmanu49
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 1565

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  GILOU: On ne parle pas de titanium implant ici oui mais pour titanium implant, comme je dis
18 mins
  -> C'est ce qui est utilisé par BAHA

agree  DR CHATONNETNÉ Pálma, MS, MA Translation
12 hrs
  -> Thank you Palma.