KudoZ home » English to French » Medical: Instruments

gatch

French translation: articulation genou


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:gatch
French translation:articulation genou
Entered by: danette

17:32 Apr 22, 2008
English to French translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Instruments / hospital bed
English term or phrase: gatch
referring to the part of an electric hospital bed that raises and lowers the knees. Used in text strings. Examples of context: "Tilt error gatch", "PUT BED AT HIGHEST HEIGHT GATCH IN HIGHEST POSITION-FOOT FLAT"
danette
France
articulation
Explanation:
Articulation
Backrest 0° - 65°
Knee gatch 0° - 32°

Articulation
dossier 0° à 65°
genou 0° à 32°
http://www.strykerbertec.ca/fr/produits/hopital/gobedplus.as...
Selected response from:

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Grading comment
In the end I used "articulation genou" as this had been used in a previous translation for the same product
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1articulation
FX Fraipont
4cranxxx::::::::::


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
articulation


Explanation:
Articulation
Backrest 0° - 65°
Knee gatch 0° - 32°

Articulation
dossier 0° à 65°
genou 0° à 32°
http://www.strykerbertec.ca/fr/produits/hopital/gobedplus.as...

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 419
Grading comment
In the end I used "articulation genou" as this had been used in a previous translation for the same product

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
13 hrs
  -> merci

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cran


Explanation:
d'un mechanisme qui monte et qui descend les membres inférieurs

xxx::::::::::
Iraq
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 54