KudoZ home » English to French » Medical: Instruments

cornu-to-cornu

French translation: entre les cornes


20:17 Jul 9, 2008
English to French translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Instruments
English term or phrase: cornu-to-cornu
The specific configuration of the bipolar electrode array and the predetermined power of the Controller create a controlled depth of ablation in uteri sounding less than or equal to 10 cm and having a minimum cornu-to-cornu distance of 2.5 cm.
mireille chartrand
Canada
French translation:entre les cornes
Explanation:
That is how I translated it in a patent about 6 months ago...
Selected response from:

laure schang
Grading comment
merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3entre les cornes
laure schang
3 +2corne-à-cornexxxLionel_M
4largeur de la cavité utérine
Drmanu49


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
corne-à-corne


Explanation:
-

xxxLionel_M
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 126

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  drcal: Oui ça paraît logique, on parle bien de corne utérine
12 mins
  -> Vu le contexte je crois...Merci Doc

agree  Veronique Parente
1 day2 hrs
  -> Merci Véronique

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
largeur de la cavité utérine


Explanation:
... of the length of the cavity, and the intrauterine measuring device, an integral component, measures uterine cavity width (cornu-to-cornu distance). ...
linkinghub.elsevier.com/retrieve/pii/S1074380405603040 -

1 La biométrie précise de la cavité utérine en particulier la mesure de la largeur interostiale. 2 l'étude plus précise des pathologies intracavitaires ...
www.gyneweb.fr/sources/echographie/jpecho/96/malfut.html - 19k -

Sa largeur est de 0,5 cm en moyenne, mais subit des variations ... De profil, la cavité utérine est fusiforme. Lorsque l'utérus est antéversé, ...
www.chups.jussieu.fr/polys/gyneco/POLY.Chp.1.3.2.4.html - 29k -

Drmanu49
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 1565

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
entre les cornes


Language variant: d'une corne à l'autre

Explanation:
That is how I translated it in a patent about 6 months ago...

laure schang
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr. Karina Peterson: d'une corne utérine à l'autre à défaut d’avoir plus de contexte…
4 hrs

agree  GILOU
7 hrs

agree  Lionel CHEVALIER
19 hrs