KudoZ home » English to French » Medical: Instruments

IV sticks

French translation: multiples tentatives/tentatives multiples de ponction


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:IV sticks
French translation:multiples tentatives/tentatives multiples de ponction
Entered by: liz askew

16:32 Feb 4, 2009
English to French translations [PRO]
Medical: Instruments
English term or phrase: IV sticks
Who needs an IO?
Emergency patients that…
Present with complicated vascular access
Require multiple IV sticks to obtain vascular access for medication or fluid infusion
kerbager
Canada
multiples tentatives/tentatives multiples de ponction
Explanation:
Well I do dare :-)

PII: S0750-7658(00)00297-5
- [ Translate this page ]
de direction [3] ou après de multiples ponctions lors. d’une tentative infructueuse [1]. ... au cours de la mise en place d’une sonde de Swan- ...
linkinghub.elsevier.com/retrieve/pii/S0750765800002975 - Similar pages
by V Nakamura - 2000 - Cited by 1 - Related articles
Selected response from:

liz askew
United Kingdom
Grading comment
merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +3multiples tentatives/tentatives multiples de ponctionliz askew
4site d'entrée / points d'injection intra veineux
Drmanu49
Summary of reference entries provided
liz askew

  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
iv sticks
site d'entrée / points d'injection intra veineux


Explanation:
Les douleurs au point d'injection, bien que toujours supportables, .... il était nécessaire d'injecter 480 ml d'air en intra-veineux en moins de 30 secondes ...
www.laserveineux.fr/Laserveineuxsclerose.html - 14k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2009-02-04 17:00:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

nécessite plusieurs piqûres donc plusieurs points d'injection intra veineuse.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2009-02-04 17:02:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Bolus intraveineux de 8 mmol de cation magnésium soit 2 g de sulfate de ... douleur au point d'injection, vasodilatation avec sensation de chaleur, ...
afssaps-prd.afssaps.fr/php/ecodex/frames.php?specid=65582819&typedoc=R&ref=R0089070.htm - 5k -

Drmanu49
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 1565

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +3
iv sticks
multiples tentatives/tentatives multiples de ponction


Explanation:
Well I do dare :-)

PII: S0750-7658(00)00297-5
- [ Translate this page ]
de direction [3] ou après de multiples ponctions lors. d’une tentative infructueuse [1]. ... au cours de la mise en place d’une sonde de Swan- ...
linkinghub.elsevier.com/retrieve/pii/S0750765800002975 - Similar pages
by V Nakamura - 2000 - Cited by 1 - Related articles

liz askew
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 63
Grading comment
merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  SJLD
32 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  Janet Ratziu: very good!
4 hrs
  -> TY! This occasionally happens when I do some ferreting about!

agree  Jean-Louis S.
5 hrs
  -> Merci!




Reference comments


53 mins
Reference

Reference information:
Anything to do with "tentatives de ponction"??

I daren't post this in French.

# [PPT]
Echographie et accès vasculaire centraux
- [ Translate this page ]
File Format: Microsoft Powerpoint - View as HTML
Echographie et accès vasculaire centraux. Objectifs. Repérage vasculaire avant ponction veineuse ou artérielle ... Nombre de tentatives de ponction (p<0001) ...
www.anesthesiste.org/sf/IMG/ppt/2008_module_echo_abord_vein... - Similar pages
# [PPT]
RISQUES COMPARES DES ACCES VASCULAIRES
- [ Translate this page ]
File Format: Microsoft Powerpoint - View as HTML
RISQUES COMPARES DES ACCES VASCULAIRES. Zuzana Vichova. DESC réanimation médicale. Grenoble mai 2006 ... Nombre de tentatives de ponction: 1→17%, >2→54% ...
reamed.ujf-grenoble.fr/seminaires/archives/2006/mai06/1lundiam/gre-vichova1.ppt - Similar pages
#
Néphrologie & Thérapeutique : Le réseau vasculaire : un capital à ...
- [ Translate this page ]
Le cathétérisme vasculaire (artériel ou veineux), peut s'accompagner de phlébite et/ou de thrombose. La multiplication des ponctions ou des perfusions ...
linkinghub.elsevier.com/retrieve/pii/S1769725506000538 - Similar pages
by F Size - 2006 - Related articles
#
Annales d'Urologie : Comment ponctionner un rein pour réaliser une ...
- [ Translate this page ]
The access is to be adapted according to the patient (adult or child), type of stone .... à la jonction des deux systèmes vasculaires antérieur et postérieur, .... Ceci nous permet de réajuster notre nouvelle tentative de ponction (Fig. ...
linkinghub.elsevier.com/retrieve/pii/S0003440106000258 - Similar pages
by B Makhoul - 2006 - Related articles - All 2 versions
More results from linkinghub.elsevier.com »

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 54 mins (2009-02-04 17:27:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

SonoSite, Inc. - SonoSite iLook®
- [ Translate this page ]
Les échographes et les sondes SonoSite sont conçus pour s'adapter aux ... En accroissant le nombre de tentatives d'accès vasculaires réussies dès le premier ... le nombre de ponctions artérielles accidentelles et de complications qui en ...
france.sonosite.com/iLook/iLook.php - 14k - Cached - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 57 mins (2009-02-04 17:30:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

PII: S0750-7658(00)00297-5
- [ Translate this page ]
de direction [3] ou après de multiples ponctions lors. d’une tentative infructueuse [1]. ... au cours de la mise en place d’une sonde de Swan- ...
linkinghub.elsevier.com/retrieve/pii/S0750765800002975 - Similar pages
by V Nakamura - 2000 - Cited by 1 - Related articles

liz askew
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 63