KudoZ home » English to French » Medical: Instruments

is based off the anatomic axis

French translation: est calculée en fonction de l'axe anatomique


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:is based off the anatomic axis
French translation:est calculée en fonction de l'axe anatomique
Entered by: Drmanu49

15:57 Feb 21, 2009
English to French translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Instruments / orthopedic surgery
English term or phrase: is based off the anatomic axis
the Resection Guide is inserted into the femoral canal so the distal femoral resection is based off the anatomic axis
xxxLionel_M
est calculée en fonction de l'axe anatomique
Explanation:
IMO

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2009-02-21 16:02:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Service de Chirurgie Orthopédique et Médecine du Sport. Centre Hospitalier Lyon-Sud, ..... l’angle entre l’axe mécanique et l’axe anatomique du ..... La hauteur de la résection du col a été préalablement calculée sur des calques faits à partir de .... glisser l’un sur l’autre automatiquement en fonction de ...
www.bium.univ-paris5.fr/acad-chirurgie/ememoires/005_2006_5... -
Selected response from:

Drmanu49
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4est calculée en fonction de l'axe anatomique
Drmanu49
4est établie hors de l'axe anatomique
hben
3Reste dans l’axe anatomique...
memonic


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
est calculée en fonction de l'axe anatomique


Explanation:
IMO

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2009-02-21 16:02:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Service de Chirurgie Orthopédique et Médecine du Sport. Centre Hospitalier Lyon-Sud, ..... l’angle entre l’axe mécanique et l’axe anatomique du ..... La hauteur de la résection du col a été préalablement calculée sur des calques faits à partir de .... glisser l’un sur l’autre automatiquement en fonction de ...
www.bium.univ-paris5.fr/acad-chirurgie/ememoires/005_2006_5... -

Drmanu49
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 1565

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Reste dans l’axe anatomique...


Explanation:
It seems to me that they use the guide in order to "Stay in line" with that axe!!
It's only my understanding though..

memonic
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  SJLD: what would "on the axis" mean in that case?
6 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
est établie hors de l'axe anatomique


Explanation:
section hors de l'axe anatomique pour être dans l'axe mécanique.

hben
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 4