KudoZ home » English to French » Medical: Instruments

Simmer

French translation: fonctionnement


14:02 Mar 29, 2004
English to French translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Instruments / Laser system
English term or phrase: Simmer
Domain: Laser system (hair removing pro device)
Context (list of fault messages) Simmer fault: The simmer did not start or dropped out while in ready.

What the hell a simmer has to deal with laser system !!!

Many thanks in advance

Olivier
Olivier San Léandro
French translation:fonctionnement
Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2004-03-29 14:19:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

the pseudosimmer mode, the discharge is off for most of the relatively long interval between pulses. This saves most of the power that would be used by keeping the lamp in continuous simmer operation. Then the simmer mode is turned on shortly (100 microseconds or so) before the main pulse will occur. This mode of operation has all the advantages of simmer mode operation. It is usually found in small, lightweight laser systems.






--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2004-03-29 14:20:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.google.ca/search?q=cache:pob3EhWHwwIJ:repairfaq.e...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2004-03-29 14:23:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

méthode d\'exploitation

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2004-03-29 14:24:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Many pulsed solid-state laser systems incorporate driving circuits known as \"simmer mode\" or \"pseudosimmer mode\" circuits. These circuits maintain a steady-state partial ionization of the lamp during the time the lamp is not flashing. This is done by establishing and maintaining a low-current DC arc between the lamp electrodes. These circuits offer many operational advantages.

(71) The simmer method of operation is used in applications where the pulse-repetition rate exceeds 100 Hz. At high rates, the flashlamp does not have time to return completely to its nonconducting state between pulses. It will not recover its ability to hold off the applied voltage before the next pulses. The energy-storage capacitor will not be able to be recharged. Its charge would be dissipated through the flashlamp, which is still in a conducting state. A series switch (SCR, high-voltage FET, and so on) in the energy-storage circuit is used to isolate the capacitor voltage from the flashlamp.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2004-03-29 14:26:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

driving circuit
driving circuits known as \"simmer mode\"



français

driving circuit
circuit conducteur n. m.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2004-03-29 14:27:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

circuit conducteur

driving circuit
driving circuits known as \"simmer mode\"



français

driving circuit
circuit conducteur n. m.

Selected response from:

Iolanta Vlaykova Paneva
Canada
Grading comment
Merci !
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1"simmer"
hduverle
3fonctionnement
Iolanta Vlaykova Paneva


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
simmer
fonctionnement


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2004-03-29 14:19:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

the pseudosimmer mode, the discharge is off for most of the relatively long interval between pulses. This saves most of the power that would be used by keeping the lamp in continuous simmer operation. Then the simmer mode is turned on shortly (100 microseconds or so) before the main pulse will occur. This mode of operation has all the advantages of simmer mode operation. It is usually found in small, lightweight laser systems.






--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2004-03-29 14:20:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.google.ca/search?q=cache:pob3EhWHwwIJ:repairfaq.e...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2004-03-29 14:23:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

méthode d\'exploitation

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2004-03-29 14:24:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Many pulsed solid-state laser systems incorporate driving circuits known as \"simmer mode\" or \"pseudosimmer mode\" circuits. These circuits maintain a steady-state partial ionization of the lamp during the time the lamp is not flashing. This is done by establishing and maintaining a low-current DC arc between the lamp electrodes. These circuits offer many operational advantages.

(71) The simmer method of operation is used in applications where the pulse-repetition rate exceeds 100 Hz. At high rates, the flashlamp does not have time to return completely to its nonconducting state between pulses. It will not recover its ability to hold off the applied voltage before the next pulses. The energy-storage capacitor will not be able to be recharged. Its charge would be dissipated through the flashlamp, which is still in a conducting state. A series switch (SCR, high-voltage FET, and so on) in the energy-storage circuit is used to isolate the capacitor voltage from the flashlamp.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2004-03-29 14:26:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

driving circuit
driving circuits known as \"simmer mode\"



français

driving circuit
circuit conducteur n. m.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2004-03-29 14:27:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

circuit conducteur

driving circuit
driving circuits known as \"simmer mode\"



français

driving circuit
circuit conducteur n. m.



Iolanta Vlaykova Paneva
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Bulgarian
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
Merci !

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
simmer
"simmer"


Explanation:
Je laisserais en français: en mode "simmer", (expliquant entre parenthèses (mode d'attente/stand by (!)/ préparation à l'ionisation...)

Pre-discharge of the excitation flashlamp has been effectively applied to solid state and dye lasers in order to stabilize and increase their laser output. This technique is known as a simmer discharge or simmer mode.

Many pulsed solid-state laser systems incorporate driving circuits known as "simmer mode" or "pseudosimmer mode" circuits. These circuits maintain a steady-state partial ionization of the lamp during the time the lamp is not flashing. This is done by establishing and maintaining a low-current DC arc between the lamp electrodes. These circuits offer many operational advantages.


    Reference: http://wwwsoc.nii.ac.jp/lsj/abstract/2000/V28No1_50.html
    Reference: http://repairfaq.ece.drexel.edu/sam/CORD/leot/course04_mod04...
hduverle
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 63

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jacques Desnoyers: Je verrais effectivement mal le terme "mijoter à feux doux" dans ce contexte ;o)
1 hr
  -> please see references - some may not be familiar with this industry-related term