KudoZ home » English to French » Medical: Instruments

Tubing pack

French translation: pack/kit de tubulures (stériles)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Tubing pack
French translation:pack/kit de tubulures (stériles)
Entered by: hduverle

18:40 Apr 6, 2004
English to French translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Instruments / cardiopulmonary bypass
English term or phrase: Tubing pack
ref: Management of cardiopulmonary bypass, assembly of heart-lung machine.

... sterile tubing pack containing the surgical ends of the venous, arterial, cardiotomy sucker......
hodierne
France
pack de tubulures stériles
Explanation:
ou paquet de tubulures stériles ("fait moins chirurgical")
Selected response from:

hduverle
Grading comment
Thanking you both.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2pack de tubulures stériles
hduverle
3emballage stérile de tubulure
Louise Dupont


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
tubing pack
emballage stérile de tubulure


Explanation:
Look for tubing in the GDT and you'll find tubulure


    Reference: http://www.olf.gouv.qc.ca/ressources/gdt_bdl2.html
Louise Dupont
Canada
Native speaker of: French

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
tubing pack
pack de tubulures stériles


Explanation:
ou paquet de tubulures stériles ("fait moins chirurgical")

hduverle
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 63
Grading comment
Thanking you both.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  orianne76
4 mins

agree  mdcdc: oui, mais fait plus francais..
1 hr