KudoZ home » English to French » Medical: Instruments

5% UT (>95% dip in UT) for 0.5 cycles

French translation: 5% TU (>95% crevasse dans UT) pour 0.5 cycles


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:5% UT (>95% dip in UT) for 0.5 cycles
French translation:5% TU (>95% crevasse dans UT) pour 0.5 cycles
Entered by: Stéphanie Soudais

19:42 Feb 14, 2005
English to French translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Instruments
English term or phrase: 5% UT (>95% dip in UT) for 0.5 cycles
5% UT (>95% dip in UT) for 0.5 cycles

Il s'agit d'un système de perfusion d'hémodialyse. Ce sont des Baisses de tension, courtes interruptions et variations de tension dans les lignes d’entrée d’alimentation électrique.
France Mercier
Canada
5% TU (>95% crevasse dans UT) pour 0.5 cycles
Explanation:
UT (fr)= unité de téléconduite = (en) telecontrol unit (TU?)
Still, it's just guess work here


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 13 mins (2005-02-14 20:56:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

aha!, that\'s what was bugging me, UT is already french!
Selected response from:

Edward Vreeburg
Netherlands
Grading comment
Merci!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Ultrasonic Transducer
Mahmoud Shaban
3Utility ?
hduverle
3UT = Under Test
Elodie Rousseau
15% TU (>95% crevasse dans UT) pour 0.5 cycles
Edward Vreeburg


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
phrase
UT = Under Test


Explanation:
Je crois que UT signifie "under test", mais je vois pas plus loin que ça! En espérant que ça vous aiguille.

Elodie Rousseau
Mexico
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 12

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
5% TU (>95% crevasse dans UT) pour 0.5 cycles


Explanation:
UT (fr)= unité de téléconduite = (en) telecontrol unit (TU?)
Still, it's just guess work here


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 13 mins (2005-02-14 20:56:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

aha!, that\'s what was bugging me, UT is already french!


    Reference: http://w3.granddictionnaire.com
Edward Vreeburg
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Merci!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
phrase
Utility ?


Explanation:
UT est aussi une abbréviation de "utility", pour électricité, alimentation
une autre possibilité

hduverle
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 63

3933 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
5% ut (>95% dip in ut) for 0.5 cycles
Ultrasonic Transducer


Explanation:
Hi,
I was translating a heating aid medical device (from English to Arabic) and found the same English combination. I found your Kudoz thread in search results and would like to share what i found. I think UT stands for Ultrasonic Transducer.

Mahmoud Shaban
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic