KudoZ home » English to French » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

we are increasing our production to 3 active ingredient runs per week

French translation: séries, productions


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:runs
French translation:séries, productions
Entered by: DocteurPC

19:04 May 15, 2005
English to French translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals
English term or phrase: we are increasing our production to 3 active ingredient runs per week
It's the "runs" that I have doubts about. Thanks in advance.
Katia Saint-Peron
série, production
Explanation:
voici deux options

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2005-05-15 19:10:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

aussi cycles
Selected response from:

DocteurPC
Canada
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1série, production
DocteurPC
4campagnes (de production)mchd
2courses(runs)carlie602


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
série, production


Explanation:
voici deux options

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2005-05-15 19:10:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

aussi cycles

DocteurPC
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  carlie602: merci
1 day7 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
campagnes (de production)


Explanation:
autre alternative
Nous avons augmenté nos campagnes de production d'ingrédients actifs à 3 par semaine

mchd
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 16

1 day7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
courses(runs)


Explanation:
literal

carlie602