KudoZ home » English to French » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

raft

French translation: barrière


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:raft
French translation:barrière
Entered by: marie-christine périé

12:42 Jun 15, 2005
English to French translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals
English term or phrase: raft
"The primary form of action of Gaviscon is to form a raft in the top of the gastric contents." Presentation about how Gaviscon works... Could "raft" be translated by "protection" ?
Thanks for your help.
Florence Stubbs
France
gel
Explanation:
gel surnageant à la surface du contenu gastrique

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2005-06-15 12:57:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ou barrière
Selected response from:

marie-christine périé
France
Grading comment
J'ai utilisé « barrière ». Le lien fourni m'a été très utile :) - Merci!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3gel
marie-christine périé
5couche protectrice
Shog Imas
4couche protectrice
Shog Imas
3masse
DocteurPC


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
gel


Explanation:
gel surnageant à la surface du contenu gastrique

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2005-06-15 12:57:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ou barrière


    Reference: http://afssaps-prd.afssaps.fr/html/has/sgt/htm/avis/data/ct0...
marie-christine périé
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 346
Grading comment
J'ai utilisé « barrière ». Le lien fourni m'a été très utile :) - Merci!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hervé BLAISE
7 mins

agree  GILOU
8 mins

agree  Dr Sue Levy: barrière (de gel si tu veux) - l'important, c'est sa fonction mécanique, pas la consistence
2 hrs
  -> merci, Sue - bien sûr, tu as raison - j'aime bien aussi couche protectrice

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
masse


Explanation:
je pense - une masse qui bloque l'accès à l'acide gastrique


    Reference: http://wordreference.com
DocteurPC
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
couche protectrice


Explanation:
.

Shog Imas
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 25

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
couche protectrice


Explanation:
.ALTANA Pharma Canada - Glossaire -
... formant ainsi une couche protectrice qui neutralise les acides nocifs ...
Un ulcère situè dans l'estomac est un ulcère gastrique et un ulcère situè dans ...
www.altanapharma.ca/sante/ulcers/glossaire.html - 50k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.altanapharma.ca ]




    Reference: http://www.altanapharma.ca/sante/ulcers/glossaire.html
Shog Imas
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 25