KudoZ home » English to French » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

CT perfusion

French translation: déjà posée


09:41 Jun 16, 2005
English to French translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals
English term or phrase: CT perfusion
"computer tomography scan
of the brain, especially helpful in assessing damage caused by strokes etc"
I've been told by the client that this type of scan is used in France and must therefore have a translation, however I can't find any! Could anyone help please? It's urgent and I've spent 2 hours looking, to no avail...
M A P
French translation:déjà posée
Explanation:
j'avais déjà posé la question
cf. http://www.proz.com/kudoz/993681?float=1
Selected response from:

Stephanie Huss
France
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2déjà poséeStephanie Huss
5tomodensitométrie/scanner avec injection/perfusion
hduverle
4 -1tomographie assistée par ordinateur
Hervé BLAISE
3 -1scanner à résonance magnétiqueCéline NORMIER


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
ct perfusion
scanner à résonance magnétique


Explanation:
Ou CT Scan


    Reference: http://www.businessmag.mu/printerdisplaynews.asp?NID=1653
Céline NORMIER
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Dr Sue Levy: non, le scanner CT utilise les rayons X. Image à résonance magnétique = IRM
43 mins

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
ct perfusion
déjà posée


Explanation:
j'avais déjà posé la question
cf. http://www.proz.com/kudoz/993681?float=1

Stephanie Huss
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 60
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr Sue Levy: j'ai trouvé aussi CT de perfusion chez les Belges et les Suisses :-) http://www.st-luc-bouge.be/actualite/scanner.php
1 hr

agree  xxxsarahl
33 days

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
ct perfusion
tomographie assistée par ordinateur


Explanation:
-


    Reference: http://www.fmd.ulaval.ca/documents/journees_2002/38.pdf
Hervé BLAISE
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  hduverle: nan, c'est po pareil, = CAT
7 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ct perfusion
tomodensitométrie/scanner avec injection/perfusion


Explanation:
Les Français confondant habituellement l'appareil (le scanner) et l'examen (la tomodensitométrie), les deux mots sont malheureusements utilisés indifféremment. L'examen est presque toujours couplé à une perfusion ou injection de liquide de contraste spécial, notamment pour les examens neurologiques. Et comme la perfusion reste en place tout le temps de l'examen...

http://www.doctissimo.fr/html/sante/imagerie/scanner.htm
ttp://www.chu-rouen.fr/general/congres/RachisAnesth.htm


hduverle
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 99