KudoZ home » English to French » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

at a premium

French translation: avec une forte marge, pour un montant élevé


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:at a premium
French translation:avec une forte marge, pour un montant élevé
Entered by: V. H.

16:24 Jun 16, 2005
English to French translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Medical: Pharmaceuticals
English term or phrase: at a premium
Help!!
voici la phrase :
"XXX (a drug) was priced at a premium compared to the annuel YYY therapy".

Par avance merci!!!
V. H.
avec une forte marge, pour un montant élevé
Explanation:
French Translation of a - WordReference.com English-French Dictionary
at a premium, à prix élevé. at a premium, avec majoration. at a price, à un prix.
at a profit, adj, avec un profit. at a slow pace, au ralenti (vivre ...
fr.wordreference.com/fr/ translation.asp?enfr=a&start=200 - 22k -
Selected response from:

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Grading comment
Merci !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3avec une forte marge, pour un montant élevé
Francis MARC
4à prime ou à bénéficeAnna Maria Augustine at proZ.com


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
avec une forte marge, pour un montant élevé


Explanation:
French Translation of a - WordReference.com English-French Dictionary
at a premium, à prix élevé. at a premium, avec majoration. at a price, à un prix.
at a profit, adj, avec un profit. at a slow pace, au ralenti (vivre ...
fr.wordreference.com/fr/ translation.asp?enfr=a&start=200 - 22k -

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 101
Grading comment
Merci !

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxPFB: voire même: pour un coût plus élevé que...
37 mins

agree  Ann Kirchoffer
1 hr

agree  Dr Sue Levy: je pense que l'expression est utilisée dans un sens plus courant - XXX coûte bcp plus cher que YYY
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
à prime ou à bénéfice


Explanation:
Harrap's

Anna Maria Augustine at proZ.com
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8