KudoZ home » English to French » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

Patient enrolment

French translation: Formulaire d'immatriculation du patient


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Patient enrolment
French translation:Formulaire d'immatriculation du patient
Entered by: Anna Maria Augustine at proZ.com

19:21 Jun 21, 2005
English to French translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals / Clinical studies
English term or phrase: Patient enrolment
The client provided me with "enrôlement du patient" taken from a random glossary, but I'm unhappy with it. Any suggestions ? ("Patient Enrolment Form")
M A P
Formulaire d'immatriculation du patient
Explanation:
Sorry, not enough context about what the patient is being enrolled for. Is it a hospital?
Selected response from:

Anna Maria Augustine at proZ.com
France
Grading comment
sorry, I thought this had been specified on the form. It's for a clinical study
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Recrutement/inscription des patientstrado1999
4 +2(formulaire d') inscription du patientAnn Kirchoffer
5 +1inclusion du patientMartine Ascensio
4Formulaire d'immatriculation du patientAnna Maria Augustine at proZ.com


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
patient enrolment
(formulaire d') inscription du patient


Explanation:


Ann Kirchoffer
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  laurem
2 mins
  -> merci

agree  Dr Sue Levy
1 hr
  -> merci

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
patient enrolment
Formulaire d'immatriculation du patient


Explanation:
Sorry, not enough context about what the patient is being enrolled for. Is it a hospital?

Anna Maria Augustine at proZ.com
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
sorry, I thought this had been specified on the form. It's for a clinical study

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Recrutement/inscription des patients


Explanation:
J'ai déjà vu recrutement mais si votre texte réfère plus spécifiquement à l'étape administrative une fois le patient recruté, inscription peut convenir.


    Reference: http://www.ulb.ac.be/erasme/fr/visiteguidee/organisation/org...
    Reference: http://www.acmed.org/french/bulletin/ww_fr_db_cannabis_artik...
trado1999
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr Sue Levy: les enqueteurs recrutent les participants qui s'inscrivent à l'étude
1 hr

agree  Stephanie Huss
14 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
patient enrolment
inclusion du patient


Explanation:
On parle d'inclusion ou de recrutement des patients dans un essai clinique. Ces patients doivent d'ailleurs répondre à un certain nombre de critères pour pouvoir être inclus (critères d'inclusion)

Martine Ascensio
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 40

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Dr Sue Levy: c'est bien vrai - mais ici il s'agit du formulaire à remplir - en tout cas, ce n'est pas "immatriculation" :-)
9 hrs
  -> Tout à fait d'accord avec vous, ce n'est pas "immatriculation".... mais je maintiens "inclusion"

agree  Stephanie Huss: parfaitement ! recrutement et surement pas immatriculation :-)
11 hrs