KudoZ home » English to French » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

oral disease modifying drug

French translation: médicament modificateur des affections buccales


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:oral disease modifying drug
French translation:médicament modificateur des affections buccales
Entered by: Christine C.

12:50 Jul 25, 2005
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals / neurology
English term or phrase: oral disease modifying drug
in MS therapy
ily
médicament modificateur des affections/ maladies buccales
Explanation:
***

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 49 mins (2005-07-25 14:39:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Pour \"médicament modificateur\", nombreux exemples sur le Net.
http://www.rechercheclinique.com/fr/newsletter/nlarchive.php...
http://www.ac-nantes.fr:8080/peda/disc/lettres/ressourc/coeu...
http://www.mssociety.ca/fr/recherche/pdf/medmmo-minocycline-...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 53 mins (2005-07-25 14:43:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ORAL DISEASE = AFFECTION BUCCALE (source GDT): seule traduction offerte.
Selected response from:

Christine C.
Italy
Grading comment
il ne s'agit pas d'affections bucco-dentaires

merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5immunomodulateur oral, ou immunomodulateur par voie oraleMarianne van Lunter
3 +1Agent modificateur des affections bucco-dentairesMarie-Josée Labonté
3médicament modificateur des affections/ maladies buccales
Christine C.


  

Answers


42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Agent modificateur des affections bucco-dentaires


Explanation:
Voir le lien suivant :


    Reference: http://www.mssociety.ca/frtxt/recherche/DMT030314.htm
Marie-Josée Labonté
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  DocteurPC: with the non-existing context, it's probably that
53 mins

neutral  Christine C.: "Affections buco-dentaires" : trop réducteur (rien ne nous indique s'il s'agit ici de "bucco-dentaires", "bucales", oui (plus générique, moins réducteur).
1 hr

neutral  Marianne van Lunter: immunomodulator (disease-modifying drug)
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
médicament modificateur des affections/ maladies buccales


Explanation:
***

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 49 mins (2005-07-25 14:39:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Pour \"médicament modificateur\", nombreux exemples sur le Net.
http://www.rechercheclinique.com/fr/newsletter/nlarchive.php...
http://www.ac-nantes.fr:8080/peda/disc/lettres/ressourc/coeu...
http://www.mssociety.ca/fr/recherche/pdf/medmmo-minocycline-...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 53 mins (2005-07-25 14:43:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ORAL DISEASE = AFFECTION BUCCALE (source GDT): seule traduction offerte.

Christine C.
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
il ne s'agit pas d'affections bucco-dentaires

merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Marianne van Lunter: Vous devez considérer l'entité: disease-modifying drug
36 mins
  -> Peut-être avez-vous raison.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
immunomodulateur oral, ou immunomodulateur par voie orale


Explanation:
MYLINAX - NOVEL THERAPY FOR THE TREATMENT OF MULTIPLE SCLEROSIS
The product of a joint development programme between IVAX Corporation and Serono, Mylinax, a proprietary oral formulation of cladribine, is a novel therapy for the treatment of multiple sclerosis (MS).

Mylinax has now entered advanced-stage development, which if successful could see the introduction of the first oral disease-modifying treatment for patients with MS.(voir lien 1)

Using an immunomodulator (disease-modifying drug) is often part of multiple
sclerosis treatment. The decision is individual based on a patient's case.(voir lien 2)

3. Les corticoïdes constituent depuis de nombreuses années la pierre angulaire du traitement des poussées aiguës. Grâce à leurs effets immunomodulateurs et anti-inflammatoires...
Il est intéressant de remarquer que, dans plusieurs études effectuées sur les corticoïdes oraux (toutes portaient sur un effectif plutôt restreint), les schémas d’administration variaient beaucoup.
http://www.msif.org/fr/symptoms_treatments/ms_the_guide_to_t...


    Reference: http://www.drugdevelopment-technology.com/projects/mylinax/
    Reference: http://ms.about.com/od/immunomodulators/
Marianne van Lunter
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 12