KudoZ home » English to French » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

expressive hypoglycaemia

French translation: hypoglycémie symptomatique


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:expressive hypoglycaemia
French translation:hypoglycémie symptomatique
Entered by: Véronique NTONE

15:21 Feb 24, 2006
English to French translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals
English term or phrase: expressive hypoglycaemia
Il s'agit d'un résumé des caractéristiques de comprimés pelliculés :

Interaction with other medicaments and other forms of interaction :

Antacids and zinc preparations: reduced efficacy of ciprofloxacin; those preparations should be
administered at least 6 hours prior to or 2 hours after XXX.
Calcium and iron preparations: reduced ciprofloxacin’s efficacy, consequently, it should be administered at least two hours prior to, or 4 to 6 hours following application of those preparations.
Glyburide: danger of occurrence of * expressive hypoglycaemia *; antidiabetic dose needs to be
adjusted.

Parle-t-on d'hypoglycémie expressive ? Merci d'avance
Véronique NTONE
hypoglycémie symptomatique
Explanation:
une idée
voir www.snfge.org/01-Bibliotheque/ 0A-Resumes-JFPD/2005/282.htm
ou www.sanofi-aventis.com/press/ppc_2630.asp

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2006-02-24 15:46:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

je n'ai pas trouvé d'occurrence d'expressive hypoglycemia en anglais, mais a priori, c'est ce que ça devrait vouloir dire
Selected response from:

marie-christine périé
France
Grading comment
Merci!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4hypoglycémie symptomatique
marie-christine périé
5hypoglycémie sévère
Shog Imas
3hypoglycémie de type expressive/ d'expression
Christine C.
2hypoglycaemia expressif??IC --


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
hypoglycaemia expressif??


Explanation:
...

IC --
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
hypoglycémie de type expressive/ d'expression


Explanation:
***

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2006-02-24 15:37:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Pardon, de type expressif OU expressive.

Christine C.
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
hypoglycémie symptomatique


Explanation:
une idée
voir www.snfge.org/01-Bibliotheque/ 0A-Resumes-JFPD/2005/282.htm
ou www.sanofi-aventis.com/press/ppc_2630.asp

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2006-02-24 15:46:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

je n'ai pas trouvé d'occurrence d'expressive hypoglycemia en anglais, mais a priori, c'est ce que ça devrait vouloir dire

marie-christine périé
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 346
Grading comment
Merci!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Krystrad: oui, c'est le + probable
54 mins
  -> merci krys

agree  Debbie Tacium Ladry
1 hr
  -> merci Debbie

agree  Assimina Vavoula
1 hr
  -> merci

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
3 hrs
  -> merci Geneviève

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
hypoglycémie sévère


Explanation:
L'article du mois - ... ceux qui ont donné la plus forte incidence **d’hypoglycémie sévère** ; ils devraient ... Pharmacokinetics and pharmacodynamics of glyburide in young and elderly ...
http://www.mgsd.net/- 38k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages

GLIBENCLAMIDE - ...autre dénomination : GLYBURIDE autre dénomination : MANINIL ... Risque d'hypoglycémie néonatale sévère par stimulation excessive des cellules bêta de ...
www.biam2.org/www/Sub2258.html - 20k - Cached - Similar pages






    Reference: http://www.mgsd.net/
    Reference: http://www.biam2.org/www/Sub2258.html
Shog Imas
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 25