KudoZ home » English to French » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

the date in which the vials are needed by.

French translation: la date à laquelle les flacons doivent nous parvenir


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase: the date in which the vials are needed by.
French translation:la date à laquelle les flacons doivent nous parvenir
Entered by: NancyLynn

20:24 Feb 24, 2006
English to French translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals / IVRS prompt
English term or phrase: the date in which the vials are needed by.
Enter the date in which the vials are needed by.

I'm assuming they mean the deadline? that's all there is.
NancyLynn
Canada
la date à laquelle les flacons doivent nous être parvenus
Explanation:
la date à laquelle nous devons avoir reçu les flacons, à laquelle les flacons doivent être arrivés etc.
Selected response from:

Krystrad
Grading comment
merci !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5la date à laquelle les flacons doivent nous être parvenus
Krystrad
5 +1Indiquez la date à laquelle vous désirez recevoir ces fioles.
Huguette Matte
4 +1Introduir la date de recéption souhaitée pour les flacons
Johannes Gleim


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
la date à laquelle les flacons doivent nous être parvenus


Explanation:
la date à laquelle nous devons avoir reçu les flacons, à laquelle les flacons doivent être arrivés etc.

Krystrad
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
merci !

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Valérie Cromphaut
0 min
  -> merci Valérie !

agree  Debbie Tacium Ladry: yes, but I would use 'fioles' (more common in Quebec: Petit récipient en verre... ) :)
24 mins
  -> merci Debbie !

agree  JennyC08
52 mins
  -> merci Caroline !

agree  Diane de Cicco
2 hrs
  -> merci Diane !

agree  IC --
1 day19 hrs

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Introduir la date de recéption souhaitée pour les flacons


Explanation:
vial = a less common variant of phial
phial = a small bottle for liquids
(WHSmith, English Dictionary)

vial = flacon (Ernst, Comprehensive Dictionary or Engineering and Technology)


Johannes Gleim
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  IC --
1 day19 hrs
  -> Thank you

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Indiquez la date à laquelle vous désirez recevoir ces fioles.


Explanation:
suggestion

Domaine : phamracology
Vial = fiole
Source : OLF

Huguette Matte
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  IC --
1 day18 hrs
  -> Merci, Icg