KudoZ home » English to French » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

some issues remain unsettled

French translation: il reste des incertitudes sur certains points


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:some issues remain unsettled
French translation:il reste des incertitudes sur certains points
Entered by: Diane de Cicco

02:34 Feb 25, 2006
English to French translations [PRO]
Science - Medical: Pharmaceuticals / medical
English term or phrase: some issues remain unsettled
speaking of therapies currently available
pharma1
Canada
il reste des incertitudes sur certains points
Explanation:
plus français comme tournure
Selected response from:

Diane de Cicco
France
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3il reste des incertitudes sur certains points
Diane de Cicco
5 +2certaines questions demeurent irrésolues
Huguette Matte
5 +1certains problèmes restent sans solution
Drmanu49
4 +1certaines incertitudes demeurent
Krystrad
4 +1certains points demeurent incertains
MultiPro
3 +1certaines questions restent en suspensxxxhamani56


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
certains points demeurent incertains


Explanation:
Certains points ou aspects de ces thérapies demeurent non résolus, non réglés, changeants, instables, incertains.
Autant d'idées pour votre choix.


MultiPro
United States
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 23

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  IC --
1 day14 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
il reste des incertitudes sur certains points


Explanation:
plus français comme tournure

Diane de Cicco
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 113
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  IC --
1 day9 hrs

agree  Gat
2 days6 hrs

agree  Marie-Andree Dionne
3 days5 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
certaines incertitudes demeurent


Explanation:
encore une autre formulation possible

Krystrad
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  IC --
1 day7 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
certains problèmes restent sans solution


Explanation:
(ou à résoudre)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2006-02-25 10:31:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

But I agree with Diane's or Huguette's softer versions. It also depends on what therapeutical aspect you are dealing with, and what value you give to "issues".

Drmanu49
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 1458

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  IC --
1 day6 hrs
  -> Thanks

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
certaines questions restent en suspens


Explanation:


xxxhamani56
Afghanistan
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  IC --
1 day5 hrs
  -> thanks, icg

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
certaines questions demeurent irrésolues


Explanation:
suggestion

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day2 hrs (2006-02-26 05:18:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OU :
certaines questions demeurent sans réponse

Huguette Matte
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxdikran d: oui
23 hrs
  -> Merci, Dikran

agree  IC --
1 day13 hrs
  -> Merci, Icg