KudoZ home » English to French » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

accuracy of point estimates of effect

French translation: exactitude des mesures ponctuelles


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:accuracy of point estimates
French translation:exactitude des mesures ponctuelles
Entered by: Diane de Cicco

02:51 Feb 25, 2006
English to French translations [PRO]
Science - Medical: Pharmaceuticals / medical
English term or phrase: accuracy of point estimates of effect
in the context of a clinical trial
pharma1
Canada
exactitude des mesures ponctuelles de l'effet
Explanation:
measuring the effect at various points in time to obtain a graph
Selected response from:

Diane de Cicco
France
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2exactitude des mesures ponctuelles de l'effet
Diane de Cicco
4 +1précision des mesures ponctuelles de l'effet
Drmanu49


  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
exactitude des mesures ponctuelles de l'effet


Explanation:
measuring the effect at various points in time to obtain a graph

Diane de Cicco
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 113
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Drmanu49: Yes Diane and maybe also "précision".
3 hrs
  -> oui, tout à fait "précision" est mieux

agree  IC --
1 day9 hrs

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
précision des mesures ponctuelles de l'effet


Explanation:
points à attribuer à Diane qui m'avait mis sur la piste.

Drmanu49
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 1458

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  IC --
23 hrs
  -> thanks