KudoZ home » English to French » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

partitioning

French translation: partage


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:partitioning
French translation:partage
Entered by: Michael Lotz

20:19 Aug 6, 2006
English to French translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals
English term or phrase: partitioning
"*Partitioning* during the manufacturing process. Multiple *partitioning* steps contribute to virus removal"

partitioning = éclatement d'opérations?

Merci pour votre aide urgente.
DR CHATONNETNÉ Pálma, MS, MA Translation
Hungary
partage
Explanation:
partition=partage en français

"Three main methods of virus reduction include partitioning in which the virus remains in a partition of phase (fractionation, depth filtration, caprylate, PEG + bentonite, DEAE, chromatography), inactivation in which the virus is disrupted (solvent/detergent, caprylate, low pH, hydrolase incubation, pasteurization), and filtration in which virus is removed based on size (nanofiltration)."
1941 - Chromatographie de partage (Martin et Synge)
ref:http://www.techniques-ingenieur.fr/dossier/methodes_chromato...
Selected response from:

Michael Lotz
United States
Grading comment
merci beaucoup pour votre aide
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3séparationmchd
4 +1partage
Michael Lotz
4partitionnement/découpage
Francis MARC
3 -1compartimentaliser / compartimentalisationxxxdf49f


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
partage


Explanation:
partition=partage en français

"Three main methods of virus reduction include partitioning in which the virus remains in a partition of phase (fractionation, depth filtration, caprylate, PEG + bentonite, DEAE, chromatography), inactivation in which the virus is disrupted (solvent/detergent, caprylate, low pH, hydrolase incubation, pasteurization), and filtration in which virus is removed based on size (nanofiltration)."
1941 - Chromatographie de partage (Martin et Synge)
ref:http://www.techniques-ingenieur.fr/dossier/methodes_chromato...


    Reference: http://www.cmecorner.com/macmcm/accp/accp2003_02.htm
    Reference: http://www.gazettelabo.fr/hybride/rubriques.php3?CR=13230
Michael Lotz
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 50
Grading comment
merci beaucoup pour votre aide

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Drmanu49: Merci Michael !
21 days
  -> merci drmanu49 & welcome back.

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
partitionnement/découpage


Explanation:
Termium:
Domaine(s)
  – Computer Memories
  – Operating Systems (Computer Software)
Domaine(s)
  – Mémoires (Informatique)
  – Systèmes d'exploitation (Informatique)
 
partitioning Source CORRECT

segmenting Source CORRECT

partitionnement Source CORRECT,
MASC

DEF – Subdividing one large block
into smaller subunits that can be
handled more conveniently, e.g.,
partitioning a matrix. Source

CONT – [...] une transformée portant
sur 32768 échantillons peut être
partagée en 256 blocs de 128
échantillons avec un stade de
combinaison final qui permet d'obtenir
le résultat global. Cette technique est
couramment utilisée pour les
problèmes de convolution portant sur
des temps d'enregistrement très longs
en recherche sismique où le temps de
traitement de la FFT et FFT inverse est
divisé par deux avec ce
partitionnement. Source





Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 101

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  GILOU: c'est faux, ça concerne le partionnement d'un disque....
8 hrs

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
séparation


Explanation:
Voilà ce qu'explique Termium
CONT – Élimination du virus dans le produit plasmatique par séparation.


mchd
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marie-Josée Labonté: C'est ce que j'ai trouvé aussi. Référence : http://www.phac-aspc.gc.ca/publicat/ccdr-rmtc/01vol27/27s3/2...
5 hrs
  -> merci

agree  Uma Hariharan
5 hrs
  -> merci

agree  GILOU
8 hrs
  -> merci

neutral  nicole gelister: ca me semble correct n.
14 hrs

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
compartimentaliser / compartimentalisation


Explanation:
maybe?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day15 hrs (2006-08-08 11:47:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ex: compartimentaliser les différentes étapes du processus de fabrication d'un médicament pour éviter les contaminations et éliminer les virus éventuels

xxxdf49f
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 40

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  GILOU: pas dans ce contexte....
1 day11 hrs
  -> ça concerne un processus de fabrication de médicaments et non le partitioning d'un disque informatique