KudoZ home » English to French » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

fraught

French translation: lourds de conséquences (ici)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:fraught
French translation:lourds de conséquences (ici)
Entered by: xxxPFB

13:49 Aug 13, 2006
English to French translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals / AIDS trials
English term or phrase: fraught
I've always seen "fraught" followed by something - fraught with meaning, etc. However in this text it is the final word in the sentence, and I'm not sure how to render the meaning.

So we had the FDA Treatment IND regulations, which specify how promising new agents not yet approved or licensed for sale can be made available, under protocol, to patients with life-threatening illnesses. But it’s important to remember that these changes, and particularly changes in the way clinical trials are designed—shortened timelines, substitution of biomarkers for clinical outcomes—may be fraught. Twenty-four weeks of safety and efficacy data required for accelerated approval can mean that toxicities will only emerge after approval, as the agent is administered longer term in real-world clinical settings.
NancyLynn
Canada
lourds de conséquences
Explanation:
Les changements.... sont lourds de conséquences. Peut-être?

D'après ce que je comprends, les changement apportés à la façon dont les essais sont conduits rendent ces derniers moins probants: un raccourcissement des délais peut ne faire apparaître la toxicité qu'après la fin de l'essai (d'après le texte).

Juste une suggestion sur une base "linguistique", car ce n'est pas du tout mon domaine.
Selected response from:

xxxPFB
Grading comment
merci beaucoup Philippe !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1(peuvent) provoquer beaucoup de tensionsxxxCMJ_Trans
3 +1lourds de conséquencesxxxPFB
3comporte plusieurs enjeux, tant au niveau....
Debbie Tacium Ladry


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(peuvent) provoquer beaucoup de tensions


Explanation:
on trouve ce type d'utilisation assez souvent dans le langage parlé

ne se passent pas toujours comme une lettre à la poste

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 31

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Debbie Tacium Ladry
18 mins

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
lourds de conséquences


Explanation:
Les changements.... sont lourds de conséquences. Peut-être?

D'après ce que je comprends, les changement apportés à la façon dont les essais sont conduits rendent ces derniers moins probants: un raccourcissement des délais peut ne faire apparaître la toxicité qu'après la fin de l'essai (d'après le texte).

Juste une suggestion sur une base "linguistique", car ce n'est pas du tout mon domaine.

xxxPFB
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
merci beaucoup Philippe !

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Debbie Tacium Ladry: d'habitude, 'fraught' comporte l'idée de tension ou de détresse émotionnelles
2 mins

agree  Marion Sadoux: me semble la meilleure traduction
3 days22 hrs

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
comporte plusieurs enjeux, tant au niveau....


Explanation:
a suggestion - I'm not sure if there's a bit of interpreting required. But I agree with CMJ that there should be a sense of emotional distress or tension.

Debbie Tacium Ladry
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 20