KudoZ home » English to French » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

Vaccine BP

French translation: British Pharmacopoeia


15:03 Sep 5, 2006
English to French translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals
English term or phrase: Vaccine BP
je ne trouve pas signification de BP
il s'agit de la description d'un vaccin. Exemple: contains lamb dysentery vaccine BP
Nicolas Marie
French translation:British Pharmacopoeia
Explanation:
http://www.pharmacopoeia.org.uk/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day8 hrs (2006-09-06 23:22:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.population.health.wa.gov.au/Communicable/immunisa...

See in the answer to the third question:

The current standard applicable to vaccines for human use in Australia is the **British Pharmacopoeia (BP) ** 1993 and subsequent amendments. The BP contains a general requirement for all vaccines, which includes limits on residual free formaldehyde. The BP dictates that vaccines should not contain more than 0.2% weight for volume (w/v) of free formaldehyde. The maximum amount of free formaldehyde detected by the therapeutic Goods Administration during testing of vaccines registered in Australia has been 0.004%w/v- well below the standard limit

Selected response from:

Shog Imas
Canada
Grading comment
Thanks, that makes perfect sense
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5British Pharmacopoeia
Shog Imas
4 +1vaccin à Bordetella pertussis (VACCIN CONTENANT UN ANTIGENE DE BORDETELLA PERTUSSIS)
Drmanu49
4Bordetella Pertussiscocotier
3Béta-Propiolactonecelinemollet
2produit biologique
Debbie Tacium Ladry


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
vaccine bp
produit biologique


Explanation:
just guessing here, but BP might be biological product.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2006-09-05 15:22:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.biological.com/press_04012003.cfm

Debbie Tacium Ladry
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 20

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
vaccine bp
Béta-Propiolactone


Explanation:
WHAT IS IN RABIES VACCINE BP?
The virus is treated with a chemical (beta-propiolactone) to prevent it from causing the disease.

proposition...


    Reference: http://emc.medicines.org.uk/emc/assets/c/html/displaydoc.asp...
celinemollet
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Debbie Tacium Ladry: I don't want to disagree as you may very well be right :-) but beta propiolactone is often abbreviated as BPL.
15 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
vaccine bp
vaccin à Bordetella pertussis (VACCIN CONTENANT UN ANTIGENE DE BORDETELLA PERTUSSIS)


Explanation:
Constituants des vaccins
Les composants coquelucheux acellulaires (PT et FHA) sont extraits d’une culture de Bordetella pertussis puis purifiées séparément. ...
users.pandora.be/vaccine.damage.prevention/constituants1 - 19k -

VACCIN CONTENANT UN ANTIGENE DE BORDETELLA PERTUSSIS ... VACCIN CONTRE LA FIEVRE CATARRHALE DU MOUTON PREPARE AL'AIDE DE COMPOSES DE PLATINE ...
www.websters-dictionary-online.org/translation/French/index... - 221k -

Enteric Pathogens as Vaccine Vectors for Foreign Antigen ...
Only S. dysenteriae serotype 1 causes severe dysentery due to Shiga ... Y. pseudotuberculosis (115), Bordetella bronchiseptica, and B. pertussis (129). ...
iai.asm.org/cgi/content/full/72/10/5535

Drmanu49
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 1458

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cocotier: Désolée Manu, j'étais en train de chercher sur le net
5 mins
  -> Pas de problème ! Par contre ma première réponse n'a pas été enregistrée d'ou le retard.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
vaccine bp
Bordetella Pertussis


Explanation:
Bacteria causing the whooping cough. Used as adjuvent for some vaccines to stimulate immune response

http://www.tiscali.co.uk/lifestyle/healthfitness/health_advi...
http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve&d...

cocotier
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

1 day8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
vaccine bp
British Pharmacopoeia


Explanation:
http://www.pharmacopoeia.org.uk/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day8 hrs (2006-09-06 23:22:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.population.health.wa.gov.au/Communicable/immunisa...

See in the answer to the third question:

The current standard applicable to vaccines for human use in Australia is the **British Pharmacopoeia (BP) ** 1993 and subsequent amendments. The BP contains a general requirement for all vaccines, which includes limits on residual free formaldehyde. The BP dictates that vaccines should not contain more than 0.2% weight for volume (w/v) of free formaldehyde. The maximum amount of free formaldehyde detected by the therapeutic Goods Administration during testing of vaccines registered in Australia has been 0.004%w/v- well below the standard limit



Shog Imas
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 25
Grading comment
Thanks, that makes perfect sense