KudoZ home » English to French » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

chemical mixer

French translation: opérateur


20:41 Oct 20, 2006
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Medical: Pharmaceuticals / job title
English term or phrase: chemical mixer
"He worked as a chemical mixer for a pharmaceutical company for 20 years."
Mimi7
French translation:opérateur
Explanation:
Odd phrasing for the pharm industry. Normally machines mix chemicals. If he was in manfacturing then those employees are often called operators.
Selected response from:

Karen Tkaczyk
United States
Grading comment
Merci.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2opérateur
Karen Tkaczyk
4préparateur en pharmacie
Drmanu49


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
opérateur


Explanation:
Odd phrasing for the pharm industry. Normally machines mix chemicals. If he was in manfacturing then those employees are often called operators.

Karen Tkaczyk
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 18
Grading comment
Merci.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Virgile
1 hr
  -> Merci

agree  Hebat-Allah El Ashmawy
3 hrs
  -> Merci

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
préparateur en pharmacie


Explanation:
Le préparateur en pharmacie est un professionnel qui concourt, sous la responsabilité du ... FORMATION AU DIPLOME DE PREPARATEUR EN PHARMACIE HOSPITALIERE ...
www.sante.gouv.fr/htm/pointsur/metier_sante/paramedicale/pr... - 24k -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs (2006-10-21 09:18:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

préparateur (parachimie, industrie pharmaceutique) : témoignez de votre passion pour votre métier.
www.monmetier.com/avis_de_recherche_4024_preparateur-parach... - 11k

Drmanu49
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 1458

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Virgile: That would work in a chemist (pharmacy) context, but not in this one.
24 mins
  -> Just préparateur was what I meant and it is used here in hospital and industry see my last ref.