KudoZ home » English to French » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

monitor drug advertising to professionals

French translation: elle controle la promotion des medicaments pour les professionels (de sante)


22:02 Oct 21, 2006
English to French translations [PRO]
Medical: Pharmaceuticals / job description
English term or phrase: monitor drug advertising to professionals
"She works as a pharmacist in two prisons. In her position, she monitors drug advertising to professionals."

This is all the info the document gives regarding the job...
Mimi7
French translation:elle controle la promotion des medicaments pour les professionels (de sante)
Explanation:
promotion = publicite =advertisement

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2006-10-22 01:36:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Note: (I went to fast) Better would be: Elle controle la promotion des medicaments AUX professionels (de sante ou de la sante).
Selected response from:

DirectBio
Grading comment
This was a rough one given there was absolutely no other information in the document. Thanks to all! I think this fill fit ok.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3elle controle la promotion des medicaments pour les professionels (de sante)DirectBio
4 +3belowGhyslaine LE NAGARD
4elle est chargée de distribuer l'information sur les drogues/médicaments aux professionnels
Drmanu49


Discussion entries: 15





  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
below


Explanation:
Ses fonctions impliquent la surveillance de la publicité pour les médicaments à destination des professionnels.

Ghyslaine LE NAGARD
New Caledonia
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxSuzytrans: Il est aussi possible de le comprendre en ce sens.
27 mins

agree  Mireille K: This is the meaning, she monitors what the drug reps are trying to get the professionals to prescribe to the inmates (sorry long sentence)
29 mins

agree  narasimha: YOU GOT IT
6 hrs

agree  Andreas THEODOROU
8 hrs

disagree  Drmanu49: Absurde dans le contexte d'une prison. D'autre part, il n'y a pas de visiteur médical en prison !
10 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
elle controle la promotion des medicaments pour les professionels (de sante)


Explanation:
promotion = publicite =advertisement

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2006-10-22 01:36:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Note: (I went to fast) Better would be: Elle controle la promotion des medicaments AUX professionels (de sante ou de la sante).


DirectBio
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
This was a rough one given there was absolutely no other information in the document. Thanks to all! I think this fill fit ok.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Virgile
39 mins

agree  Frederic Rosard
4 hrs

agree  Andreas THEODOROU
5 hrs

disagree  Drmanu49: On ne fait pas de promotion dans les prisons ! Pas plus que de publicité pour les médicaments ce qui est interdit.
7 hrs

agree  Monique Laville: en effet Drmnanu! Advertising se traduit par publicité
15 hrs

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
elle est chargée de distribuer l'information sur les drogues/médicaments aux professionnels


Explanation:
Sont visés l'ensemble de la population et tous les professionnels en contact ... Drogues, médicaments et grossesse Beaucoup de substances, prises par les ...
www.raidblue.ch/F/infos_22.asp - 72

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2006-10-21 22:27:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Tensions sociales et usages de drogues : une étude chez les jeunes incarcérés. ... Les risques professionnels des surveillants de prison : recherche ...
www.prison.eu.org/rubrique.php3?id_rubrique=178 - 47k - 19 oct 2006 -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2006-10-21 22:27:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Les recommandations du groupe de travail “Alcool, drogues, médicaments et conduite” ... à l'intention des détenus et des personnes sortant de prison, ...
eur-lex.europa.eu/LexUriServ/LexUriServ.do?uri=COM:2002:0599:FIN:FR:DOC -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 hrs (2006-10-22 19:20:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

En France, il est interdit de faire de la publicité auprès du public pour les médicaments remboursables par la Sécurité Sociale, et/ou pour les médicaments ...
www.leem.org/htm/themes/article.asp?id_sous_rubrique=91&id_... - 35k

Drmanu49
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 1458

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  nicole gelister: s'agit-il de drogues, notre 'consoeur' a dit qu'on ne pouvait faire de la pub. pour les drogues ?
12 mins
  -> Pas pub mais information à des fins de prévention. Merci Nicole et bonne nuit !

disagree  Ghyslaine LE NAGARD: "advertising" veut dire publicité et non pas information et "monitor" ne veut pas dire distribuer !
30 mins
  -> Pas du tout dans ce contexte, c'est absurde de parler de publicité dans les prisons.

disagree  Mireille K: they are talking about the drugs that they can prescribe to the inmates.
30 mins
  -> In this case, advertising = raising awareness of professionals working in the prison, this implies both legal(also prescribed) and illegal drugs used by inmates.

agree  Monique Laville
19 hrs
  -> Merci Monique.