KudoZ home » English to French » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

takykinin

French translation: tachykinine


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:takykinin
French translation:tachykinine
Entered by: Valérie Lapotre

11:18 Oct 27, 2006
English to French translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals
English term or phrase: takykinin
Non-opioid neuropeptide (takykinin family)

Il s'agit de la description de la substance P (SP)

Merci :-)
Valérie Lapotre
France
tachykinine
Explanation:
Comme souvent, k = ch
Selected response from:

Catherine GUILLIAUMET
Grading comment
Merci Catherine
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1tachykinine
Catherine GUILLIAUMET
5tachykinine
Drmanu49


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tachykinine


Explanation:
Comme souvent, k = ch

Catherine GUILLIAUMET
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 506
Grading comment
Merci Catherine

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jonathan MacKerron: plein de googles
1 min

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
tachykinine


Explanation:
Trois classes de récepteurs de tachykinine sont caractérisées, ... recepteur neuropeptide y [D12.776.543.750.720.600.540] · page PubMed du motclef ...
www.chu-rouen.fr/terminologiecismef/php/requete.php?motAChe... - 87k -

Drmanu49
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 1458