KudoZ home » English to French » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

blockage of the places of bacterial adherence

French translation: Inhibition de l’ (ou des zones d')adhérence bactérienne aux surfaces


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:blockage of the places of bacterial adherence
French translation:Inhibition de l’ (ou des zones d')adhérence bactérienne aux surfaces
Entered by: Drmanu49

21:16 Oct 31, 2006
English to French translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals
English term or phrase: blockage of the places of bacterial adherence
Bonsoir,

Toujours dans le même contexte, je ne sais pas trop comment dire ça, c'est surtout « places » qui me pose un problème :

«The stimulation of bifidogenous flora, the renewal of colonic mucous and the barrier effect by **blockage of the places of bacterial adherence** to the intestinal mucous prevent the development of potentially pathogenic bacteria, favouring their elimination.»

Merci.
Lena
xxxLena Morin
Inhibition de l’ (ou des zones d')adhérence bactérienne aux surfaces
Explanation:
•Inhibition de l’adhérence bactérienne aux surfaces : ... •L'exclusion immune permet de neutraliser les toxines et d'inhiber les mécanismes d'adhérence. ...
ist.inserm.fr/BASIS/elgis/fqmr/rapp/DDD/659.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-10-31 22:40:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

[PDF] COLONISATION BACTERIENNE DU NOUVEAU-NE ET INFECTION
Format de fichier: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Version HTML
Les mécanismes permettant l'adhérence bactérienne. aux surfaces par une sorte d'affinité ... compétition par une même substance nutritive et inhibition ...
www.santetropicale.com/Resume/2201.pdf
Selected response from:

Drmanu49
France
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Inhibition de l’ (ou des zones d')adhérence bactérienne aux surfaces
Drmanu49
5blockage des sites d'adhesion bacterienneDirectBio
2 +2...des sites d'adhésionAlexandre Coutu
3obstruction des zones d'adhérence bactérienne
Alain Marsol


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
...des sites d'adhésion


Explanation:
qu'une suggestion...

Alexandre Coutu
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  DR CHATONNETNÉ Pálma, MS, MA Translation
7 hrs

agree  Virgile: Parfait! the English was terrible to start with...sites d'adhesion bacterienne is best!
2 days10 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
obstruction des zones d'adhérence bactérienne


Explanation:


Alain Marsol
Macedonia (FYROM)
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 3

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Inhibition de l’ (ou des zones d')adhérence bactérienne aux surfaces


Explanation:
•Inhibition de l’adhérence bactérienne aux surfaces : ... •L'exclusion immune permet de neutraliser les toxines et d'inhiber les mécanismes d'adhérence. ...
ist.inserm.fr/BASIS/elgis/fqmr/rapp/DDD/659.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-10-31 22:40:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

[PDF] COLONISATION BACTERIENNE DU NOUVEAU-NE ET INFECTION
Format de fichier: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Version HTML
Les mécanismes permettant l'adhérence bactérienne. aux surfaces par une sorte d'affinité ... compétition par une même substance nutritive et inhibition ...
www.santetropicale.com/Resume/2201.pdf

Drmanu49
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 1458
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  DR CHATONNETNÉ Pálma, MS, MA Translation: plutot des sites d'adhésion
6 hrs
  -> OK, thank you Palma.

agree  Assimina Vavoula
11 hrs
  -> Thank you.

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
blockage des sites d'adhesion bacterienne


Explanation:
the english to start with is bad...
the english sentence should be: blockage of bacterial adherence sites.......
Blockage is different than inhibition ...so keep blockage...

DirectBio
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4