KudoZ home » English to French » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

developing foetus

French translation: foetus


13:23 Nov 2, 2006
English to French translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals / Carton for 40mg XXX Tablets
English term or phrase: developing foetus
Warning: When pregnancy is detected, XXX should be discontinued as soon as possible as it can cause injury and even death to the developing foetus, when used during the second and third trimesters of pregnancy.
Shooting
Mauritius
French translation:foetus
Explanation:
tout court. IMHO, en développement est redondant en fr.
Un foetus qui ne se développe pas a déjà des pb!
Selected response from:

marie-christine périé
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9foetus
marie-christine périé
4 +2voir ci-dessousDr. Karina Peterson
5le developpement du foetusDirectBio
5ci-dessous
Catherine GUILLIAUMET
2 +1fœtus en développement
Jonathan MacKerron


Discussion entries: 9





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
fœtus en développement


Explanation:
many google references

Jonathan MacKerron
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Virgile: This is the standard sentence warning, It is not our job to decide whether developping is redundant or not.
1 day26 mins

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
foetus


Explanation:
tout court. IMHO, en développement est redondant en fr.
Un foetus qui ne se développe pas a déjà des pb!

marie-christine périé
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 346

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Stéphanie Soudais
9 mins
  -> merci Stéphanie

agree  Michael Lotz
17 mins
  -> merci

agree  sktrans
24 mins
  -> merci

agree  jeromec
44 mins
  -> merci jerome

agree  NancyLynn
56 mins
  -> merci Nancy

agree  Paula S
1 hr
  -> merci

agree  Alain Marsol
1 hr
  -> merci Alain

neutral  Jonathan MacKerron: but most patient leaflets in French do speak of "fœtus en développement"
1 hr
  -> some do, I wouldn't say most, and I do find it redundant...

agree  Dr. Karina Peterson: d'accord pour foetus tout court.
1 hr
  -> merci Karina

agree  Drmanu49
3 hrs
  -> and again!

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
voir ci-dessous


Explanation:
XXX peut nuire à la croissance du fœtus / XXX a des effets délétères sur la croissance, le développement du fœtus. Nombreuses occurences.

Dr. Karina Peterson
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paula S
1 hr
  -> merci

agree  Catherine GUILLIAUMET: Oui, tout à fait, pour la dernière partie de la phrase ("developping foetus")
1 day6 hrs
  -> Merci Catherine

1 day6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ci-dessous


Explanation:
faut remanier la phrase en FR pour la rendre compréhensible (et claire :-)) )
XXX pouvant entraîner des lésions éventuellement mortelles chez le foetus ou nuire à son développement.
N'oubliez pas qu'on s'adresse aux patients, donc précisions indispensables. C'est Karina qui était la plus proche.

Catherine GUILLIAUMET
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 506

2 days1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
le developpement du foetus


Explanation:
on ne parle pas de banale croissance mais de developpement embryonnaire...c'est a dire de la formation et differenciation of organs , tissues, and cells....


DirectBio
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4