KudoZ home » English to French » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

When pregnancy is detected

French translation: En cas de grossesse, arrêter immédiatement ...


13:26 Nov 2, 2006
English to French translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals / Carton for 40mg XXX Tablets
English term or phrase: When pregnancy is detected
Warning: When pregnancy is detected, XXX should be discontinued as soon as possible as it can cause injury and even death to the developing foetus, when used during the second and third trimesters of pregnancy.
Shooting
Mauritius
French translation:En cas de grossesse, arrêter immédiatement ...
Explanation:
une possibilité
Selected response from:

Eloïse Notet
France
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup a tous
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9En cas de grossesse, arrêter immédiatement ...
Eloïse Notet
5 +8en cas de grossesseIsabelle DEFEVERE
5 +3en cas de grossesse, si la patiente s'avère être enceinteAndrés Silvart
5 +1Peut-être trop tard, mais pour être plus précise:
Catherine GUILLIAUMET


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
when pregnancy is detected
En cas de grossesse, arrêter immédiatement ...


Explanation:
une possibilité

Eloïse Notet
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup a tous

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr. Karina Peterson
4 mins

agree  marie-christine périé
8 mins

agree  Michael Lotz
19 mins

agree  sktrans
25 mins

agree  Paula S
1 hr

agree  Eliane Bannwarth
1 hr

agree  xxxfc_babeaud
2 hrs

agree  chaplin
2 hrs

agree  Drmanu49
3 hrs

neutral  Catherine GUILLIAUMET: Voir précision ci-dessous
1 day6 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
when pregnancy is detected
en cas de grossesse, si la patiente s'avère être enceinte


Explanation:
Ici, "when " ne veut pas dire "au moment où" mais "dans les cas où".

Andrés Silvart
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr. Karina Peterson: en cas de grossesse
1 min

agree  Paula S
1 hr

agree  Jonathan MacKerron: "si la patiente s'avère être enceinte" is the only correct answer here
2 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
when pregnancy is detected
en cas de grossesse


Explanation:
:-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2006-11-02 13:40:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Mon petit Alex n'a que deux mois, alors il n'y a pas longtemps que j'ai lu cette recommandation ;-)

Isabelle DEFEVERE
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr. Karina Peterson
4 mins
  -> merci

agree  marie-christine périé
8 mins
  -> merci

agree  Michael Lotz
19 mins
  -> merci

agree  Paula S
1 hr
  -> merci

agree  Eliane Bannwarth
1 hr
  -> merci

agree  xxxfc_babeaud
2 hrs
  -> merci

agree  Drmanu49
3 hrs

agree  Marie-Josée Labonté
4 hrs

1 day6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
when pregnancy is detected
Peut-être trop tard, mais pour être plus précise:


Explanation:
Dès confirmation de la grossesse, ...
alors que certains médicaments doivent être arrêtés même en cas de simple suspicion de grossesse.
Vous pouvez dire aussi "en cas de grossesse confirmée".

Catherine GUILLIAUMET
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 506

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  DirectBio
18 hrs