KudoZ home » English to French » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

Mfg.

French translation: manufacturing = fabrication


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Mfg.
French translation:manufacturing = fabrication
Entered by: Shooting

13:44 Nov 2, 2006
English to French translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals / Carton for 40mg XXX Tablets
English term or phrase: Mfg.
Sur le conditionnement exterieur:

Mfg.Lic.No. NKD/803

Batch No.

Mfg. Date:

Expiry date:
Shooting
Mauritius
manufacturing = fabrication
Explanation:
...
Selected response from:

Dominique Maréchal
Grading comment
Merci a tous!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4manufacturing = fabrication
Dominique Maréchal
4 +4fabrication
marie-christine périé
3 +5manufacturing
Stéphanie Soudais
4fabricationxxxcalles1


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
mfg.
manufacturing


Explanation:
fabricant//date de fabrication

Stéphanie Soudais
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael Lotz
1 min

agree  sktrans
2 mins

agree  Christine Cooreman
7 mins

agree  xxxfc_babeaud
2 hrs

agree  Drmanu49
2 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
mfg.
fabrication


Explanation:
short for manufacturing
http://www.acronymfinder.com/af-query.asp?Acronym=mfg&string...

marie-christine périé
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 346

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael Lotz
1 min
  -> thanks again!

agree  Christine Cooreman
7 mins
  -> merci Christine

agree  xxxfc_babeaud
2 hrs
  -> merci

agree  Drmanu49
2 hrs
  -> merci !

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
mfg.
manufacturing = fabrication


Explanation:
...

Dominique Maréchal
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Merci a tous!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael Lotz
2 mins
  -> Merci Michael!

agree  xxxfc_babeaud
2 hrs
  -> Merci

agree  Frederic Rosard
2 hrs
  -> Merci frederic

agree  Drmanu49
2 hrs
  -> Merci

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mfg.
fabrication


Explanation:
mfg est un acronyme pour manufacturing. Présentement ici:
No de lic. de fabr.

xxxcalles1
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Stéphanie Soudais: qu'apporte cette réponse plus d'une demi-heure après les autres?
1 min