KudoZ home » English to French » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

SHR/5 ou SHR-5

French translation: SHR-5


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:SHR-5
French translation:SHR-5
Entered by: Drmanu49

14:27 Feb 8, 2007
English to French translations [PRO]
Science - Medical: Pharmaceuticals / Phytochemicals
English term or phrase: SHR/5 ou SHR-5
It appears in a couple of studies published in Phytochemicals, which everyone cites, but I've been unable to find out what SHR/5 stands for...

Ex.:

"A randomized trial of two different doses of a SHR-5 Rhodiola rosea extract versus placebo and control of capacity for mental work"

"The aim of this study was to investigate the effect of repeated low-dose treatment with a standardized extract SHR/5 of rhizome Rhodiola rosea, (RRE) "

I have also seen one site where they imply "SHR-5" is a Registered trade name.

Can anyone confirm?

PS: I already know I can use SHR-5 as is :-))
Marie-Andree Dionne
Canada
SHR 5 Registered trade name Swedish Herbal Institute
Explanation:
Spasov and colleagues compared 100 mg/day R. rosea extract (SHR-5, Swedish Herbal Institute, ... liquid extract of Rhodiola rosea root and rhizome. ...
www.herbalgram.org/herbalgram/articleview.asp?a=2333 - 83k

... et le tonus intellectuel grâce à ses extraits de Rhodiole SHR 5. ... des efforts physiques sont autant de bénéfices qui caractérisent la Rhodiola Rosea. ...
www.pharma-z.com/index.php?action=produit&id=759&categorie1... - 23k -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2007-02-08 14:34:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

HR for herbal.

otherwise spontaneously hypertensive (SHR) but not here of course.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2007-02-08 14:35:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Swedish Herbal Institute founder Georg Wikman has assembled one of the largest ... of adaptogenic action for extracts such as SHR-5 (Rhodiola Rosea). ...
www.proactivebio.com/techinfo.php - 21k
Selected response from:

Drmanu49
France
Grading comment
Merci. C'est la confirmation que je cherchais, et la description de la teneur en plus est un bonus.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1SHR 5 Registered trade name Swedish Herbal Institute
Drmanu49
4sterile high retention
Diane de Cicco


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
shr/5 ou shr-5
SHR 5 Registered trade name Swedish Herbal Institute


Explanation:
Spasov and colleagues compared 100 mg/day R. rosea extract (SHR-5, Swedish Herbal Institute, ... liquid extract of Rhodiola rosea root and rhizome. ...
www.herbalgram.org/herbalgram/articleview.asp?a=2333 - 83k

... et le tonus intellectuel grâce à ses extraits de Rhodiole SHR 5. ... des efforts physiques sont autant de bénéfices qui caractérisent la Rhodiola Rosea. ...
www.pharma-z.com/index.php?action=produit&id=759&categorie1... - 23k -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2007-02-08 14:34:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

HR for herbal.

otherwise spontaneously hypertensive (SHR) but not here of course.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2007-02-08 14:35:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Swedish Herbal Institute founder Georg Wikman has assembled one of the largest ... of adaptogenic action for extracts such as SHR-5 (Rhodiola Rosea). ...
www.proactivebio.com/techinfo.php - 21k

Drmanu49
France
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 1458
Grading comment
Merci. C'est la confirmation que je cherchais, et la description de la teneur en plus est un bonus.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Samia Touhami
14 mins
  -> Thank you Samia. SHR has many meanings though.

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
shr/5 ou shr-5
sterile high retention


Explanation:
Sterile High Retention (SHR) filter used to make the extract, 5 referring presumably to the size of the filter used for this particular extract

Example sentence(s):
  • Les filtres Millipore Express SHR (Sterile High-Retention) offrent des ... Un extrait aqueux

    Reference: http://www.millipore.com/publications.nsf/1f3ab1fbeb24212285...
Diane de Cicco
France
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 113
Notes to answerer
Asker: Merci Diane. Bel effort, et ça aurait pu être une bonne réponse, mais dans ce contexte, c'est clairement la réponse de Dr. Manu qui est juste.