KudoZ home » English to French » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

air walls

French translation: murs/parois avec points de reprise d'air placés en bas


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:air walls
French translation:murs/parois avec points de reprise d'air placés en bas
Entered by: Véronique NTONE

14:40 Feb 9, 2007
English to French translations [PRO]
Science - Medical: Pharmaceuticals
English term or phrase: air walls
Document Powerpoint sur la conception de zones d'atmosphère contrôlée.

Mixed air flow clean room
An hybrid clean room consisting of a combination of a Laminar flow ceiling with high volume, low level return *air walls *

Merci d'avance
Véronique NTONE
murs/parois avec points de reprise d'air placés en bas
Explanation:
http://cat.inist.fr/?aModele=afficheN&cpsidt=1051522

http://www.gazettelabo.fr/2002archives/pratic/2003/74flux.ht...

google "salle propre" et "reprise d'air"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days7 hrs (2007-02-11 22:24:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

voir aussi "salle blanche" pour "clean room"
et "en partie basse" pour "low level"
Selected response from:

Dr Sue Levy
Grading comment
Merci!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1murs/parois avec points de reprise d'air placés en basDr Sue Levy
4couches d'air
Drmanu49


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


2 days2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
couches d'air


Explanation:
as in atmosphère contrôlée remplie avec un gaz neutre (généralement l'argon) soit à la ... matériau-substrat ou la couche antérieure peuvent avoir lieu si le ...
www.onera.fr/congres/jso2002bt/pdfs/Vardelle.pdf

Drmanu49
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 1458

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Dr Sue Levy: thermal spraying???
5 hrs

2 days3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
murs/parois avec points de reprise d'air placés en bas


Explanation:
http://cat.inist.fr/?aModele=afficheN&cpsidt=1051522

http://www.gazettelabo.fr/2002archives/pratic/2003/74flux.ht...

google "salle propre" et "reprise d'air"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days7 hrs (2007-02-11 22:24:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

voir aussi "salle blanche" pour "clean room"
et "en partie basse" pour "low level"

Dr Sue Levy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 108
Grading comment
Merci!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
12 hrs