KudoZ home » English to French » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

follower

French translation: suiveurs / \"followers\"


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:follower
French translation:suiveurs / \"followers\"
Entered by: Martine Etienne

06:48 Mar 28, 2007
English to French translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals / éthiopathogénèse de la scoliose idiopathique de l’adolescent
English term or phrase: follower
The influence of follower load forces and dorsal shear forces on the rotational stability of the human spine.
In recent research the exertion of dorsally directed shear forces was shown to provide significant more rotation to the thoracic spinal segment when compared to ventrally directed forces, implicating that rotational stability is dependent upon the resultant direction of spinal loading by follower force and gravity
Martine Etienne
Belgium
suiveurs / "followers"
Explanation:
"Forces de charge suiveurs / "followers"". Actually, it seems a direct translation without sense but this tranalation is used in many languages. Othersolution is to mantain the english term.
Selected response from:

Vepalm
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3suiveurs / "followers"Vepalm
3répartition ou distribution de la charge
Drmanu49


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
répartition ou distribution de la charge


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 minutes (2007-03-28 07:00:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

dou des pressions :

u corps vertébral par répartition asymétrique des pressions. Le ... Un solide flexible, lorsqu’il subit une charge verticale se déforme ...
www.demauroy.net/files_pdf/rer41/rer41-3.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 minutes (2007-03-28 07:01:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

La scoliose est alors prise en charge essentiellement en fonction de ... associant l'utilisation de dispositifs relaxateurs de pression type Bird ou Monsun. ...
www.anmsr.asso.fr/anmsr00/53scol/berck.htm - 16

Drmanu49
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 1458

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
suiveurs / "followers"


Explanation:
"Forces de charge suiveurs / "followers"". Actually, it seems a direct translation without sense but this tranalation is used in many languages. Othersolution is to mantain the english term.


    Reference: http://wownq1cgobwJ:www.prm.ucl.ac.be/recherche/projets/mbso...
Vepalm
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8