KudoZ home » English to French » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

control arm

French translation: groupe / bras témoin (essais cliniques)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:control arm
French translation:groupe / bras témoin (essais cliniques)
Entered by: ALemeunier

07:19 Jun 28, 2007
English to French translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals / clinical trial
English term or phrase: control arm
drugX/RTV was chosen as comparator in these trials as it has demonstrated efficacy and safety in the PI-experienced population24-26 as well as in treatment-naïve HIV-1 infected subjects27,28. It is expected that these trials in treatment-naïve and treatment-experienced subjects where the control arm delivers sustained antiviral responses in most subjects will allow collection of long-term comparative safety data. In trials TMC----and TMC---- in treatment-experienced subjects, given the poor responses obtained with the standard of care, long-term comparative safety data were more limited because of the high attrition rate due to early virologic failure in the control groups.
ALemeunier
France
groupe témoin
Explanation:
Dans un essai clinique contre placebo, il s'agit du groupe de patients recevant le placebo, ce qui permet de vérifier l'effet réel du médicament à l'étude.

Traduction validée par l'OMS lors de la traduction de la Bibliothèque de Santé Génésique n°8.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2007-06-28 07:25:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Essai_clinique
198.73.159.217/sanofi-pasteur/ImageServlet?imageCode=17697&siteCode=AVP_FR
www.educ.necker.fr/cours/poly/biostatistique/R_flexions_pro...
ist.inserm.fr/BASIS/medsci/fqmb/medsci/DDD/5063.pdf
et plus de 700 000 autres références sur google.
Selected response from:

Eliane Bannwarth
France
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup, pour la réponse et la rapidité ! Aude
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4groupe témoin
Eliane Bannwarth
4 +1bras témoin
François Begon
4aussi bras contrôle
Drmanu49


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
groupe témoin


Explanation:
Dans un essai clinique contre placebo, il s'agit du groupe de patients recevant le placebo, ce qui permet de vérifier l'effet réel du médicament à l'étude.

Traduction validée par l'OMS lors de la traduction de la Bibliothèque de Santé Génésique n°8.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2007-06-28 07:25:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Essai_clinique
198.73.159.217/sanofi-pasteur/ImageServlet?imageCode=17697&siteCode=AVP_FR
www.educ.necker.fr/cours/poly/biostatistique/R_flexions_pro...
ist.inserm.fr/BASIS/medsci/fqmb/medsci/DDD/5063.pdf
et plus de 700 000 autres références sur google.

Eliane Bannwarth
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup, pour la réponse et la rapidité ! Aude

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  marie-christine périé: ou bras témoin
2 mins
  -> merci Marie-Christine!

agree  Eric BILLY
3 mins
  -> Merci Eric!

agree  Paula S
4 hrs
  -> merci Paula

agree  Catherine GUILLIAUMET: Bien que je déteste cette erxpression.
7 days

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
bras témoin


Explanation:
dans les essais comparatifs, il y a deux "bras" (terme consacré)

François Begon
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 340

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paula S
3 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
aussi bras contrôle


Explanation:
... tenter de retarder la progression vers la phase clinique – Les essais ... naturelle de la maladie vue à travers des essais utilisant un bras placebo semble montrer une amélioration. Le contrôle de ce ...

cm2r.enamax.net/onra/sys.php?g=Les_essais_modifiant_l_histoire_naturelle_de_la_maladie.htm

Une introduction à l'éthique de la recherche: la participation aux essais cliniques La défense et la ... est habituellement comparé à un traitement standard. ("bras expérimental" vs "bras contrôle") z ...

ctac.ca/files/Ethique.pdf

Drmanu49
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 1458