KudoZ home » English to French » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

scale card

French translation: échelle de mesure


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:scale card
French translation:échelle de mesure
Entered by: Geneviève von Levetzow

13:56 Jul 6, 2007
English to French translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals / questionnaire
English term or phrase: scale card
***“Scale Card”*** (page 5) should be shown to respondent to allow for a better understanding of the rating scale to be used

Merci:)
Geneviève von Levetzow
échelle de mesure
Explanation:
A card containing a scale from which the reader can visualize
his or her degree of answer to a question from one to ten for example
Selected response from:

xxx::::::::::
Iraq
Grading comment
Un grand merci à tous/toutes
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2échelle de mesurexxx::::::::::
4échelle graduée
Adrien Esparron
4(carte) guide d‘utilisation ou modalités d'utilisation
Drmanu49
3carton à échelles/graduation
cristina estanislau


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
carton à échelles/graduation


Explanation:
sugg

cristina estanislau
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Merci - mais ce n'est certainement pas cette expression dans ce contexte


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
échelle de mesure


Explanation:
A card containing a scale from which the reader can visualize
his or her degree of answer to a question from one to ten for example

xxx::::::::::
Iraq
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Un grand merci à tous/toutes

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr Sue Levy: oui, une fiche "échelle (de mesure)"
1 hr

agree  GILOU
18 hrs

neutral  Drmanu49: Une échelle de mesure pour comprendre une échelle de mesure, cela n'a pas de sens.
4 days
  -> Ce n'est pas 'une échelle de mesure pour comprendre une échelle de mesure' mais pour calibrer une réponse verbale

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(carte) guide d‘utilisation ou modalités d'utilisation


Explanation:
CRITERES SUBJECTIFS D'EVALUATION D'EFFICACITÉ DES MEDICAMENTS. Soizic Courcier-Duplantier - Bruno Falissard ... la rédaction d‘un guide d‘utilisation et ...
www.ateliersdegiens.org/upload/TR6G18.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 minutes (2007-07-06 14:25:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

de l'évaluation....

Drmanu49
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 1458

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
échelle graduée


Explanation:
Si nous sommes dans le cas de l'évaluation de la douleur, mais cela peut s'étendre à d'autres problématiques, il existe trois échelles :

- visuelle
- analogique
- numérique

Cette dernière s'évalue avec une "échelle graduée"



Adrien Esparron
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 16