KudoZ home » English to French » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

also relatively less sensitive disease

French translation: see explanation of English


12:51 Oct 27, 2007
English to French translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals / genetics
English term or phrase: also relatively less sensitive disease
Deux produits sont actifs dans la LMC : nilotinib et imatinib. Le nilotinib a la même efficacité que les patients LMC, au préalable, se soient montrés ou non résistants/intolérants à l'imatinib.
Ci-après le texte qui donne la logique de cette similiraté des résultats, mais que je ne comprends pas :
"The estimated percent of patients who achieved a major cytogenetic response and who did not discontinue nilotinib due to progression or death for at least 6 months after achievement of response was 96% (Figure 2). Similar rates of major cytogenetic response were observed in resistant- and intolerant- patients. This is likely due to the rigorous definition of imatinib intolerance, which excluded imatinib-intolerant patients who had achieved a prior major cytogenetic response (thus the imatinib-intolerant patients had -also relatively less sensitive disease-)."
François Begon
France
French translation:see explanation of English
Explanation:
Imatinib intolerance was defined in such a way that patients who had achieved a major cytogenetic response previously could not be classified as imatinib-intolerant. The effect is that, by definition, the imatinib-intolerant patients all had pathologies that were probably less likely to respond to treatment (with nilotinib), since those with sensitive disease - "good responders" - were excluded.

>> the potential for response was similar in both imatinib-intolerant and imatinib-resistant groups.

It's all very logical :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2007-10-27 16:45:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Donc, comme les patients *résistants* à l'imatinib, les patients définis *intolérants* à l'imatinib avaient démontré une réponse moins que maximale au traitement antérieur à l'imatinib.
Selected response from:

Dr Sue Levy
Grading comment
Merci bcp
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2see explanation of EnglishDr Sue Levy
3 +1pathologie moins sensible ou à sensibilité réduite au traitement
Drmanu49


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
-also relatively less sensitive disease-
pathologie moins sensible ou à sensibilité réduite au traitement


Explanation:
Possibilité, ces patients intolérants à la molécule présentaient une pathologie moins sensible ou de sensibilité réduite au traitement.

Drmanu49
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 1458

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  colette siorat: je crois que c'est la construction de la phrase en EN qui est erronée, mais que le sens est bien celui-là
7 mins
  -> Thank you Colette.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
-also relatively less sensitive disease-
see explanation of English


Explanation:
Imatinib intolerance was defined in such a way that patients who had achieved a major cytogenetic response previously could not be classified as imatinib-intolerant. The effect is that, by definition, the imatinib-intolerant patients all had pathologies that were probably less likely to respond to treatment (with nilotinib), since those with sensitive disease - "good responders" - were excluded.

>> the potential for response was similar in both imatinib-intolerant and imatinib-resistant groups.

It's all very logical :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2007-10-27 16:45:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Donc, comme les patients *résistants* à l'imatinib, les patients définis *intolérants* à l'imatinib avaient démontré une réponse moins que maximale au traitement antérieur à l'imatinib.

Dr Sue Levy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 108
Grading comment
Merci bcp

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
1 hr

agree  Michael Lotz
3 hrs