KudoZ home » English to French » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

index prescription

French translation: prescription initiale


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:index prescription
French translation:prescription initiale
Entered by: Jerome Elhaik

12:57 Oct 30, 2007
English to French translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals / medication, diabetes, medication possession ratio
English term or phrase: index prescription
Here is some context:
"The second measure, the MPR-2, assessed adherence in the period between the index prescription and the end of the follow-up period"
Jerome Elhaik
la prescription initiale
Explanation:
ou première prescription...
Selected response from:

colette siorat
France
Grading comment
merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2la prescription initialecolette siorat
4 +2la première prescription
FX Fraipont
4ordonnance/prescription initiale et suivi médical
Drmanu49
2commencement de la prescription/traitementSonia Pozzoni


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
la première prescription


Explanation:
"In both settings, computer-based patient information systems captured all periods of enrollment, recorded diagnoses, physician visits, hospitalizations, and medication utilization. These systems were used to identify members who met all of the following inclusion criteria: 1) age ≥40; 2) filled a first (index) prescription for any antihypertensive medication during calendar year 1996..."
http://www.pubmedcentral.nih.gov/articlerender.fcgi?artid=14...

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 270

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
8 mins
  -> merci

agree  colette siorat: Sorry ! le temps que je rédige ma réponse, et la votre était là !
13 mins
  -> merci - sorry about that :-)

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
commencement de la prescription/traitement


Explanation:
Le periode du traitement du commencement à la fin....un idee'

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 min (2007-10-30 13:13:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

applicable au commencement du traitement .... website: www.actions-traitements.org/spip.php?article169

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 min (2007-10-30 13:22:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ou 'depuis la prescription'...
'entre la prescription et....'

Sonia Pozzoni
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
la prescription initiale


Explanation:
ou première prescription...

Example sentence(s):
  • Index prescription was defined as the first prescription for a traditional NSAID ...
  • (Gastroenterology : National Adherence to Evidence-Based Guidelines ...)

    Reference: http://linkinghub.elsevier.com
colette siorat
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  François Begon
23 mins

agree  GILOU: aussi
16 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ordonnance/prescription initiale et suivi médical


Explanation:
L'enfant a un suivi médical qui est différent selon les services hospitaliers. ... Munis de l'ordonnance initiale hospitalière annuelle et de leur carte de ...
www.ac-grenoble.fr/lycee/boissy.anglas/travauxeleves/Traite... - 14k -

EVALUATION INITIALE. PRESCRIPTION ET SUIVI. CONCLUSION ..... Cette ordonnance doit définir :. – le type d’exercice, sa fréquence, sa durée et son ...
www.chups.jussieu.fr/.../dusportetsante/examenmedicaldrsene...

... la correction est différente de celle inscrite dans l'ordonnance initiale. .... Ce manque de suivi médical est problématique, car 46% des 11-20 ans ...
opticien-lentilles.blogspot.com/ - 75k -

Drmanu49
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 1458