KudoZ home » English to French » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

immune-mediated diseases

French translation: maladies à médiation immunitaire


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:immune-mediated diseases
French translation:maladies à médiation immunitaire
Entered by: Johanne Benoit-Gallagher

16:28 Nov 2, 2007
English to French translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals
English term or phrase: immune-mediated diseases
Hello, here is the context of this sentence. Can you please help me translate "immune-mediated disease" into French ? thank you
• A pharmaceutical company has conducted clinical trials in immune-mediated diseases
freelancecl
France
maladies à médiation immunitaire
Explanation:
Ref.: Termium and a google search confirm this use in several articles.
Selected response from:

Johanne Benoit-Gallagher
Canada
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5maladies à médiation immunitaire
Johanne Benoit-Gallagher
4 +4maladies immunitairesCecile Nivelet
4maladies immunitaires, maladies immunologiques, etc.
Drmanu49


  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
maladies immunitaires


Explanation:
or maladies du systeme immunitaire

Example sentence(s):
  • le diabete de type 1 est une maladie immunitaire
Cecile Nivelet
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
17 mins
  -> merci!

agree  Gerard Renard
1 hr
  -> merci!

agree  Assimina Vavoula
4 hrs

agree  Catherine GUILLIAUMET: C'est ça et c'est tout simple !
4 days

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
maladies immunitaires, maladies immunologiques, etc.


Explanation:
maladies du système immunitaire ... exemples de pathologies auto-immunes médiées par des auto-anticorps, principaux Ac dirigés contre des antigènes solubles ...
www.chu-rouen.fr/ssf/pathol/maladiesautoimmunes.html - 38k -

Synonyme(s) CISMeF : pathologie du système immunitaire. Synonyme(s) MeSH : Maladies immunitaires ; , Maladies immunologiques ; Troubles de l'immunité ...
www.chu-rouen.fr/ssf/pathol/maladiesdusystemeimmunitaire.ht... - 9k -

Drmanu49
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 1458

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
maladies à médiation immunitaire


Explanation:
Ref.: Termium and a google search confirm this use in several articles.

Johanne Benoit-Gallagher
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  phd-translator: C'est le terme que j'ai utilisé dans plusieurs traductions pour des sociétés pharmaceutiques.
17 mins
  -> Merci de ton appui.

agree  Emanns Words
57 mins
  -> Merci!

agree  Dr Sue Levy
2 days4 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  blkh
3 days4 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Helen Genevier: big overlap with immunological disease, but there's a subtle difference nonetheless (my first career was immunologist)
4 days
  -> Thank you.