KudoZ home » English to French » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

potassium chloride injection USP

French translation: chlorure de potassium USP injectable


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:potassium chloride injection USP
French translation:chlorure de potassium USP injectable
Entered by: S.Paramesh Kumar

07:14 Jan 20, 2008
English to French translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals / Injections
English term or phrase: potassium chloride injection USP
The text concerns printing of lables for a host of injections. Could somone with experience in translation of Pharmaceuticals generic names help me out please.

The French text will be printed on thousand of labels, pasted and the product (injection) exported.

On the internet I could see several variation for this translation. Which one of the following is correct - Or is there a different translation altogether.

English: Potassium chloride injection USP


French:
1. Injection chlorure de potassium USP
OR

2. Injection de chlorure de potassium USP
OR

3. Chlorure de potassium, Injection USP

Many thanks in advance
S.Paramesh Kumar
India
chlorure de potassium USP injectable
Explanation:
Si l'étiquette décrit le produit contenu, j'utiliserais cette formulation. Si vous choisissez de garder le terme "injection", c'est la fomulation n°2 confirmée par Julien qui me paraît la bonne....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2008-01-20 11:00:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, you may prefer English : If the label describes the content, I would use this translation. If you choose to keep the word "injection", the variation n°2, confirmed by Julien, is the good one.
Selected response from:

colette siorat
France
Grading comment
Thanks a lot Colette!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1chlorure de potassium USP injectablecolette siorat
3Injection de chlorure de potassium USP
Julien Griffon


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
potassium chloride injection usp
Injection de chlorure de potassium USP


Explanation:
All three are understandable. However, the most grammatically correct is the second one.

Please note I am not a specialist in this field, though.

Julien Griffon
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
potassium chloride injection usp
chlorure de potassium USP injectable


Explanation:
Si l'étiquette décrit le produit contenu, j'utiliserais cette formulation. Si vous choisissez de garder le terme "injection", c'est la fomulation n°2 confirmée par Julien qui me paraît la bonne....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2008-01-20 11:00:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, you may prefer English : If the label describes the content, I would use this translation. If you choose to keep the word "injection", the variation n°2, confirmed by Julien, is the good one.

colette siorat
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Thanks a lot Colette!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
1 min
  -> Thanks...