KudoZ home » English to French » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

cyclosporine ciclosporin

French translation: Cyclosporine (Ciclosporine)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:cyclosporine ciclosporin
French translation:Cyclosporine (Ciclosporine)
Entered by: liz askew

09:18 Mar 7, 2008
English to French translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals / ciclosporine
English term or phrase: cyclosporine ciclosporin
Dans la notice d'un médicament à l'oméprazole, dans les interactions:
Ciclosporin:
There are contradictionary data on the interaction of omeprazole with cyclosporine ciclosporin. Therefore, the plasma levels of cyclosporine ciclosporin should be monitored in those patients treated with omeprazole, because an increase in cyclosporine ciclosporin levels is possible.

Qu'est-ce que c'est que cette cyclosporine là?
Merci d'avance.
rodolpheT
France
Cyclosporine (Ci/yclosporin)
Explanation:
Two different spellings, the latter the former BAN

Counteracting cyclosporin organ toxicity - Patent 4681754
Improved cyclosporin therapy in particular for counteracting cyclosporin (eg Cyclosporine) organ toxicity, comprises adjunct administration of ...
www.freepatentsonline.com/4681754.html - 50k - Cached - Similar pages


http://66.102.9.104/search?q=cache:hLVrY02ciMsJ:www.universa...

= Cyclosporine


logo CISMeF


Ciclosporine
aide


logo CHU
Information : Un double clic sur un mot permet d'en afficher la d�finition.

Synonyme(s) CISMeF : ciclosporine.
Synonyme(s) MeSH : Ciclosporine A ; Cyclosporine ; Cyclosporine A ; OL 27400 ; OL-27400 ; OL27400 .
Voir aussi : cyclosporines .
Actions pharmacologiques : antienzymes ; antifongiques ; antirhumatismaux ; immunosuppresseurs ; produits dermatologiques .


Arborescence(s) du thesaurus MeSH contenant le mot-clé ciclosporine [cyclosporine] :

Ciclosporin (pronounced /ˌsaɪkləˈspɔrən/) , cyclosporine (USAN) or cyclosporin (former BAN), is an immunosuppressant drug widely used in post-allogeneic organ transplant to reduce the activity of the patient's immune system and so the risk of organ rejection. It has been studied in transplants of skin, heart, kidney, lung, pancreas, bone marrow and small intestine. Initially isolated from a Norwegian soil sample, Ciclosporin A, the main form of the drug, is a cyclic nonribosomal peptide of 11 amino acids (an undecapeptide) produced by the fungus Tolypocladium inflatum Gams, and contains D-amino acids, which are rarely encountered in nature. [1]


I am NOT a chemist, just sending in the linguistic findings ;)
Selected response from:

liz askew
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you Liz
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3Cyclosporine (Ci/yclosporin)liz askew
5cyclosporine, ciclosporin, cyclosporin A
thierry niderman
4cyclosporine
Usha KAIAVA TIROUVANZIAM


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Cyclosporine (Ci/yclosporin)


Explanation:
Two different spellings, the latter the former BAN

Counteracting cyclosporin organ toxicity - Patent 4681754
Improved cyclosporin therapy in particular for counteracting cyclosporin (eg Cyclosporine) organ toxicity, comprises adjunct administration of ...
www.freepatentsonline.com/4681754.html - 50k - Cached - Similar pages


http://66.102.9.104/search?q=cache:hLVrY02ciMsJ:www.universa...

= Cyclosporine


logo CISMeF


Ciclosporine
aide


logo CHU
Information : Un double clic sur un mot permet d'en afficher la d�finition.

Synonyme(s) CISMeF : ciclosporine.
Synonyme(s) MeSH : Ciclosporine A ; Cyclosporine ; Cyclosporine A ; OL 27400 ; OL-27400 ; OL27400 .
Voir aussi : cyclosporines .
Actions pharmacologiques : antienzymes ; antifongiques ; antirhumatismaux ; immunosuppresseurs ; produits dermatologiques .


Arborescence(s) du thesaurus MeSH contenant le mot-clé ciclosporine [cyclosporine] :

Ciclosporin (pronounced /ˌsaɪkləˈspɔrən/) , cyclosporine (USAN) or cyclosporin (former BAN), is an immunosuppressant drug widely used in post-allogeneic organ transplant to reduce the activity of the patient's immune system and so the risk of organ rejection. It has been studied in transplants of skin, heart, kidney, lung, pancreas, bone marrow and small intestine. Initially isolated from a Norwegian soil sample, Ciclosporin A, the main form of the drug, is a cyclic nonribosomal peptide of 11 amino acids (an undecapeptide) produced by the fungus Tolypocladium inflatum Gams, and contains D-amino acids, which are rarely encountered in nature. [1]


I am NOT a chemist, just sending in the linguistic findings ;)

liz askew
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 85
Grading comment
Thank you Liz

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Drmanu49
2 hrs

agree  ChrisGT: cyclosporine in French (GDT)
5 hrs

agree  marie-christine périé
7 hrs

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cyclosporine


Explanation:
CICLOSPORINE ou CYCLOSPORINE A. NEORAL® Capsules 10, 25, 50 et 100 mg + solution buvale 100 mg/ml. SANDIMMUN® Capsules 25, 50 et 100 mg. Indications ...
www.assim.refer.org/ciclos.

La Ciclosporine (ou Cyclosporine) parfois appelée Ciclosporine A est un produit de la fermentation d'un champignon, Tolypocladium Inflatum, isolé en 1969 ...
homeoint.org/books/soukrexp/ciclospo.htm

Usha KAIAVA TIROUVANZIAM
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 44

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
cyclosporine, ciclosporin, cyclosporin A


Explanation:
Meme molecule, je pense qu'il manque les parenthèses. En fait l'article relate la contre-indication à administrer les deux anti-depresseurs ensemble, car ils s'inhibent reciproquement, etant metabolises par le meme P450 ...

thierry niderman
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4