KudoZ home » English to French » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

at baseline

French translation: à l'inclusion


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:at baseline
French translation:à l'inclusion
Entered by: colette siorat

14:09 Mar 7, 2008
English to French translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals
English term or phrase: at baseline
Twelve patients were NYHA functional IV at baseline. One of
these patients died after 34 days of bosentan therapy.
Sonia Zin
à l'inclusion
Explanation:
C'est une forme que j'utilise souvent, qui signifie en fait "à la date d'inclusion dans l'essai", applicable aux paramètres, aux signes vitaux, etc.
Selected response from:

colette siorat
France
Grading comment
Merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5au début de l’essaixxx::::::::::
4 +2à l'inclusioncolette siorat
4 +1valeurs de base ou initiales ou en conditions basales selon le contexte
Drmanu49
3lors de la visite initialeSamia Touhami


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
au début de l’essai


Explanation:
au début de l’essai



xxx::::::::::
Iraq
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eric BILLY
20 mins
  -> thanks eric

agree  Gustavo Silva: Clinical Baseline - Information gathered at the beginning of a study :-)
22 mins
  -> merci w

agree  Salima Post
51 mins
  -> merci morgan

agree  GILOU
53 mins
  -> Merci Gilles

agree  wordbridge
4 hrs
  -> Merci Victor

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
valeurs de base ou initiales ou en conditions basales selon le contexte


Explanation:
IMO

Drmanu49
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 1458

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ChrisGT: Or also "références de base".
24 mins
  -> Thank you Chris.

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
lors de la visite initiale


Explanation:
autre possibilité

Samia Touhami
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
à l'inclusion


Explanation:
C'est une forme que j'utilise souvent, qui signifie en fait "à la date d'inclusion dans l'essai", applicable aux paramètres, aux signes vitaux, etc.

Example sentence(s):
  • ...et ceci autant pour l'ensemble des personnes incluses que pour celles qui avaient moins de 200 CD4/mm3 à l'inclusion.

    www.pistes.fr/Transcriptases/102_1431.htm - 16k
colette siorat
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  marie-christine périé: c'est aussi la formulation que je choisis le plus souvent
2 hrs
  -> Merci

agree  sktrans
5 hrs
  -> Merci