KudoZ home » English to French » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

MIU

French translation: MUI


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:MIU
French translation:MUI
Entered by: Marion Delarue

17:15 Mar 7, 2008
English to French translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals / notice de médicament
English term or phrase: MIU
The recommended dose of INFERON for chronic hepatitis B is 5 MIU to be administered daily for 16 weeks.
Marion Delarue
France
MUI
Explanation:
= millions d'unités internationales

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 minutes (2008-03-07 17:19:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.jle.com/en/revues/bio_rech/jpc/e-docs/00/03/FD/2D...
Selected response from:

marie-christine périé
France
Grading comment
merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1miu million International Units = millions d'unités internationales
Drmanu49
4 +2MUI
marie-christine périé


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
miu
MUI


Explanation:
= millions d'unités internationales

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 minutes (2008-03-07 17:19:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.jle.com/en/revues/bio_rech/jpc/e-docs/00/03/FD/2D...

marie-christine périé
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 346
Grading comment
merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxx::::::::::
1 min
  -> merci

agree  GILOU
10 mins
  -> merci

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
miu
miu million International Units = millions d'unités internationales


Explanation:
For the treatment of chronic hepatitis C the relevant Swiss professional associations recommend a dose of 3-6 million International Units (3-6 MIU) of interferon alpha three times weekly by subcutaneous (s.c.) injection for a total period of 12 months, while the dose for chronic hepatitis B is 6-8 MIU three times weekly s.c. for four months.

John Libbey Eurotext Ltd is an international publishing company ... durant les 1re et 6e semaines à la dose de 9 millions d'unités internationales (MIU), ...
www.jle.com/en/revues/medecine/bdc/e-docs/00/01/11/73/artic...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2008-03-07 17:29:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

La syntaxe est mUI comme indiqué par Chris.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2008-03-07 17:29:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

non-répondeurs anti-HBs < 2,1 mUI/ml - hyporépondeurs anti-HBs 2,1 - 10 UI .... Le schéma optimal de traitement semble être de 9 à 10 millions d'unités 3 ...
pistes.fr/transconsensus/1_1.htm - 62k

Drmanu49
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 1458

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ChrisGT: L'abréviation est "mUI".
9 mins
  -> Quite right! Thank you.