KudoZ home » English to French » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

hepatic cytochrome P450 enzyme system

French translation: système enzymatique hépatique du cytochrome p450


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:hepatic cytochrome P450 enzyme system
French translation:système enzymatique hépatique du cytochrome p450
Entered by: Marion Delarue

20:20 Mar 7, 2008
English to French translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals / notice de médicament
English term or phrase: hepatic cytochrome P450 enzyme system
In addition, interferons are known to reduce metabolism of various drugs, which are metabolized by hepatic cytochrome P450 enzyme system.
Marion Delarue
France
système enzymatique hépatique du cytochrome p450
Explanation:
Je le traduirais comme ça ! Voir Google.
Selected response from:

François Begon
France
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2système enzymatique du cytochrome P450 hépatique
Drmanu49
4 +2système enzymatique hépatique du cytochrome p450
François Begon


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
hepatic cytochrome p450 enzyme system
système enzymatique hépatique du cytochrome p450


Explanation:
Je le traduirais comme ça ! Voir Google.

François Begon
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 340

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lucrecia Pons
46 mins

agree  GILOU
7 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
hepatic cytochrome p450 enzyme system
système enzymatique du cytochrome P450 hépatique


Explanation:
Récemment, nous avons montré une modulation de l'activité d'un cytochrome P450 (CYP27A1) hépatique impliqué dans le métabolisme de la vitamine D3 après une ...
net-science.irsn.fr/scripts/net-science/publigen/content/templates/show.asp?L=FR&P=2658 -

Drmanu49
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 1458

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  C C-H: plus logique!
4 hrs
  -> Il me semble bien ! Merci.

agree  Catherine GUILLIAUMET: En plus ça s'appelle le système du CYP450 (CY = cytochrome). Franchement, "hépatique" est superflu car tout médecin sait parfaitement que cette voie métabolique n'existe que dans le foie/ désolée, panne d'ordi pdt 1 semaine !
19 hrs
  -> Merci mais trop tard !