KudoZ home » English to French » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

a strain of E. coli

French translation: une souche d\'Escherichia coli


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:a strain of E. coli
French translation:une souche d\'Escherichia coli
Entered by: Marion Delarue

10:33 Mar 8, 2008
English to French translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals / notice de médicament
English term or phrase: a strain of E. coli
It is produced from bacterial fermentation of a strain of E. coli bearing a genetically engineered plasmid containing an interferon alpha-2b gene isolated from human leukocytes.
Marion Delarue
France
une souche d'Escherichia coli
Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2008-03-08 10:43:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sur la fermentation de souches de E. coli: http://www.freepatentsonline.com/EP0375525.html
Selected response from:

Wioletta Gołębiewska
Poland
Grading comment
merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +13une souche d'Escherichia coli
Wioletta Gołębiewska
4 +1une souche de Escherichia coliTPS


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
a strain of e. coli
une souche de Escherichia coli


Explanation:
A strain of Escherichia coli O157:H7 was isolated from goat faeces during a ... Une souche de Escherichia coli O157: H7 a été isolée de fèces de chèvres au ...

linkinghub.elsevier.com/retrieve/pii/S0147957103000651 -


TPS
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Roger McKeon
4 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +13
a strain of e. coli
une souche d'Escherichia coli


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2008-03-08 10:43:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sur la fermentation de souches de E. coli: http://www.freepatentsonline.com/EP0375525.html


    Reference: http://fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Escherichia_coli
Wioletta Gołębiewska
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Audrey Bernard-Petitjean
1 min
  -> Merci.

agree  L3r0y: C'est tout à fait cela ! Bravo
2 mins
  -> Merci :)

agree  TPS
8 mins
  -> Merci.

agree  thierry niderman
19 mins
  -> Merci.

agree  GILOU
1 hr
  -> Merci.

agree  Drmanu49
1 hr
  -> Merci.

agree  marie-christine périé
1 hr
  -> Merci.

agree  wordbridge
2 hrs
  -> Merci.

agree  cenek tomas
3 hrs
  -> Merci.

agree  Roger McKeon
4 hrs
  -> Merci.

agree  1045
5 hrs
  -> Merci.

agree  Catherine GUILLIAUMET: Oui "d'", pas "de"
9 hrs
  -> Merci.

agree  sktrans
15 hrs
  -> Merci.




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): Anne de Freyman