KudoZ home » English to French » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

a cascade of signaling pathways

French translation: une cascade de voies de signalisation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:a cascade of signaling pathways
French translation:une cascade de voies de signalisation
Entered by: Marion Delarue

11:07 Mar 8, 2008
English to French translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals / notice de médicament
English term or phrase: a cascade of signaling pathways
Once produced, interferons bind to cell surface-specific receptors, initiating a cascade of signaling pathways that end with the secretion of antiviral, antiproliferative, and immnomodulatory gene products.
Marion Delarue
France
une cascade de voies de signalisation
Explanation:
Une suggestion.
Selected response from:

TPS
Grading comment
merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +7une cascade de voies de signalisationTPS
4 -2une succession en cascade de balisespapifma


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +7
une cascade de voies de signalisation


Explanation:
Une suggestion.

TPS
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Audrey Bernard-Petitjean: je suis d'accord avec cette proposition
4 mins
  -> Merci bien ! Bonne journée

agree  Katrine McMillan: trouvé: "Le rôle de l'AR serait donc plutôt d'activer une cascade de voies de signalisation qui sous-tendent l'activité ..."
10 mins
  -> Merci beaucoup !

agree  GILOU
28 mins
  -> Merci encore !

agree  ChrisGT: Oui, exactement cela!
2 hrs

agree  cenek tomas
3 hrs

agree  Eric BILLY
6 hrs

agree  Catherine GUILLIAUMET: Parfait !
8 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -2
une succession en cascade de balises


Explanation:
une autre proposition

papifma
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in Bantu(Other)Bantu(Other)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Audrey Bernard-Petitjean: désolée, mais dans ce contexte, ça ne veut rien dire
1 hr

disagree  Catherine GUILLIAUMET: Ne signifie rien !
6 hrs